September 29, 2020

STUDENT BULLETIN 

Good luck to the volleyball players against Florence/Henry!! 

Congratulations to Isaac Smith for winning the Groton CC meet yesterday! 

Congratulations to Brevin Fliehs and Tristian Traphagen for qualifying for State Golf!! 

Due to the expected wind tomorrow, we will NOT be attempting to host Table Talks on the SE lawn.  

Anyone interested or planning to participate in oral interp in grades 7-12 please meet in Mrs. Gonsoir’s classroom (room 308) Wednesday morning at 7:45 AM. If you cannot make it please send Mrs. Gonsoir an email or stop and see her before or after school. 

FBLA meeting Wednesday, September 30th at 7:50 AM in the arena lobby.  Breakfast will be served, and new members are welcome!  

Attention girls in grades 6-9: DSU is hosting a free, virtual GenCyber Girls in CybHER Security camp starting Sunday, November 15, 2020 – Saturday, January 16, 2021. For more information and to register go to www.cybher.org/gencyber 

The Students that have not turned in their Enrollment Form, Health Summary and/or Computer Form.  If you need a new copy stop at the office.   

Missing Enrollment forms that need to be handed in:   

7th Grade: Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Landon Smith  

8th Grade: Jaeger Kampa   

12th Grade: Hunter Kassube, Adrian Knutson-Kvistad   

Health Forms that need to be handed in:   

7th Grade: Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Landon Smith   

12th Grade: Hunter Kassube  

Computer Insurance Forms still missing:  

6th Grade: Ashton Holmes, Evan Jacobson, Skyler Kramer, Estella Sanchez-Gonzalez (just form)  

7th Grade: Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Keegan Harry, Landon Smith  

8th Grade: Quintyn Bedford (just $), Aidan Brotzel, Klayton Rupar, Chezney Williamson  

9th Grade: Dillon Abeln, Sydney Leicht, Elijah Lich, Michael Powers Dinger, Emma Schinkel  

12th Grade: Hunter Kassube  

Dates and Things to Know:                                            

October 1- Last day to choose Remote Learning for 2nd quarter 

Congratulations to Erin Unzen for being selected for the 2020-2021 Groton Area High School DAR good Citizen award.  

Scholarships:   

You can find a complete list of scholarships at:     

https://www.grotonarea.com/o/groton/page/scholarship-opportunities–19

College Representatives:   

Email Mrs. Schwan if you would like a pass to attend.   

Presentation College October 7th at 10:20 in the Library.   

Dates to know:   

October 14th – PSAT test  

October 20th at 6 pm – Scholarship Presentation  

October 22nd – ASVAB Test  

October 24th ACT @ GHS  

October 27th at 6 pm – FAFSA (Financial Aid ) Night  

November 10th – Richard Duerre Scholarship is due.   

September 28, 2020

STUDENT BULLETIN 

Good luck to the Volleyball team at Faulkton today!! 

Good luck to the Cross-Country Team!! 

Good luck to the JH and JV Football teams at Redfield today!! 

A Garmin run tracker has been found.  Stop in the office if it could be yours. 

FBLA meeting Wednesday, September 30th at 7:50 AM in the arena lobby.  Breakfast will be served, and new members are welcome!  

Attention girls in grades 6-9: DSU is hosting a free, virtual GenCyber Girls in CybHER Security camp starting Sunday, November 15, 2020 – Saturday, January 16, 2021. For more information and to register go to www.cybher.org/gencyber 

The Students that have not turned in their Enrollment Form, Health Summary and/or Computer Form.  If you need a new copy stop at the office.   

Missing Enrollment forms that need to be handed in:   

6th Grade: Leigha Rupar   

7th Grade: Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Landon Smith, Jacob Tewksbury    

8th Grade: Jaeger Kampa   

9th Grade: Kyleigh Englund, Tristan Kampa, Michael Powers Dinger   

12th Grade: Hunter Kassube, Adrian Knutson-Kvistad, Jacob Thorn   

Health Forms that need to be handed in:   

6th Grade: Leigha Rupar   

7th Grade: Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Landon Smith   

8th Grade: Christian Ehresmann, Jaeger Kampa   

9th Grade: Kyleigh Englund, Michael Powers Dinger   

11th Grade: Andrea Davidson, Marcos Garcia  

12th Grade: Hunter Kassube, Jacob Thorn   

Computer Insurance Forms still missing:  

6th Grade: Ashton Holmes, Evan Jacobson, Skyler Kramer, Estella Sanchez-Gonzalez (just form), Colt Williamson  

7th Grade: Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Nicholas Groeblinghoff, Keegan Harry, Lincoln Krause, Landon Smith  

8th Grade: Quintyn Bedford, Aidan Brotzel, Jacob Craig, Teylor Diegel, Easten Ekern, Jaeger Kampa, Laila Roberts, Klayton Rupar, Turner Thompson, Chezney Williamson  

9th Grade: Dillon Abeln, Jackson Garstecki, Ryan Groeblinghoff, Sydney Leicht, Elijah Lich, Michael Powers Dinger, Logan Ringgenberg, Emma Schinkel, Holden Sippel  

10th Grade: Cameron Johnson  

11th Grade: Marcos Garcia  

12th Grade: Hunter Kassube, Jacob Thorn  

Dates and Things to Know:                                            

October 1- Last day to choose Remote Learning for 2nd quarter 

You can find a complete list of scholarships at:     

https://www.grotonarea.com/o/groton/page/scholarship-opportunities–19

Scholarships just uploaded:   

  • Groton Chamber  
  • American Legion Aux. – Junior Member  
  • American Legion Aux. – Spirit of Youth  
  • American Legion Aux. – Children of Warriors  
  • Thelma Foster Senior  
  • American Legion Aux. – Senior Members  

 College Representatives:   

Email Mrs. Schwan if you would like a pass to attend.   

Northern State University September 23rd at 1:45 in the Library.   

Presentation College October 7th at 10:20 in the Library.   

Dates to know:   

October 14th – PSAT test  

October 20th at 6 pm – Scholarship Presentation                                                                            

October 22nd – ASVAB Test  

October 24th ACT @ GHS  

October 27th at 6 pm – FAFSA (Financial Aid ) Night  

November 10th – Richard Duerre Scholarship is due.   

September 24, 2020

STUDENT BULLETIN 

Good luck to the boys’ soccer team against James Valley Christian!! 

Good luck to the volleyball teams against Clark/Willow Lake!! 

Students, please turn in your class dues to Mrs. Morehouse in the Business Office by the end of the day on Thursday, September 24th if you want to participate in Homecoming float building.  

Reminder: No JH Choir today. JH Band please report directly to Mrs. Yeigh 4th hour today. Thanks!! 

Friday – Students report to 1st hour by 8:18 for attendance; students dismissed by intercom to float building locations. 

Juniors and Seniors that have Dual Credit and Study Hall need to check in with their 1st hour teacher.  Leaving for DC or Study Hall is not an option on parade day.  You must be in school for the day! 

Homecoming shirts that were pre-ordered will be delivered today with an exception of a few that are still coming. There are a few left for purchase. Please see/email Mrs. Gonsoir if you would like a shirt. This is a list of what is available. 

$15 Short Sleeve Black 

1 YS 

1 YXL 

2 AM 

2 AL 

4 AXL 

1 A2XL 

$15 Short Sleeve Grey 

1 YM 

3 AS 

2 AL 

1 AXL 

$18 Long Sleeve Black 

1 AS 

1 AM 

4 AXL 

$18 Long Sleeve Grey 

2 AM 

2 AL 

$40 on A2XL Grey Hoodie 

Students, please keep in mind the following as we progress through homecoming week.  Hazing activities of any type are inconsistent with the educational process and will be prohibited at all times.  Hazing is defined as follows: Doing any act or coercing another, including the victim, to do any act of initiation into any student or other organization that causes or creates a substantial risk of causing mental or physical harm to any person.  Permission, consent, or assumption of risk by any individual subjected to hazing does not lessen the prohibition contained in the policy.  Appropriate disciplinary action will follow and may be reported to law enforcement (p 19 Student Handbook).  Have a safe and enjoyable homecoming week.  Treat each other well.  

Dress-up Days for MS/HS Building: 

Friday-September 25: Spirit Day 

Homecoming Parade: The parade will be held on Friday, September 25th, starting at 1:00pm 

Football Game: The Homecoming Football Game will be held on Friday, September 25th, starting at 7:00pm 

· The FFA will be serving a meal during the Football Game on Friday Night 

 Carnival of Silver Skates — if you missed the registration and costume measurement days, your last chance to sign up is this Sunday from 12:00 to 12:30 at the warming house! 

A Garmin run tracker has been found.  Stop in the office if it could be yours. 

FBLA meeting Wednesday, September 30th at 7:50 AM in the arena lobby.  Breakfast will be served, and new members are welcome!  

Attention girls in grades 6-9: DSU is hosting a free, virtual GenCyber Girls in CybHER Security camp starting Sunday, November 15, 2020 – Saturday, January 16, 2021. For more information and to register go to www.cybher.org/gencyber 

Student support is very important, especially now more than ever. We want to make sure that students always have someone to reach out to even outside of school hours. Through the Helpline Center’s Text4HOPE texting program, students can connect with a trained professional and share concerns privately with a trusted individual. The Text4HOPE program is available 24/7/365. Simply text icare to 898211. For more information visit www.helplinecenter.org/text4hope 

The Students that have not turned in their Enrollment Form, Health Summary and/or Computer Form will serve detention Thursday after school.  If you need a new copy stop at the office.   

Missing Enrollment forms that need to be handed in:   

7th Grade: Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Landon Smith, Jacob Tewksbury    

8th Grade: Jaeger Kampa, Klayton Rupar   

9th Grade:  Michael Powers Dinger   

12th Grade: Hunter Kassube, Adrian Knutson-Kvistad, Jacob Thorn   

Health Forms that need to be handed in:   

7th Grade: Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Landon Smith, Logan Warrington   

8th Grade: Christian Ehresmann, Jaeger Kampa, Klayton Rupar   

9th Grade: Michael Powers Dinger   

11th Grade: Andrea Davidson, Marcos Garcia 

12th Grade: Hunter Kassube, Jacob Thorn   

Computer Insurance Forms still missing:  

6th Grade: Elieska Blandon Perez,  Ashton Holmes, Evan Jacobson, Leah Jones, Skyler Kramer, Savannah Rondell, Leigha Rupar, Estella Sanchez-Gonzalez (just form) 

7th Grade: Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Nicholas Groeblinghoff, Keegan Harry, Lincoln Krause, Landon Smith  

8th Grade: Quintyn Bedford, Aidan Brotzel, Easten Ekern, Laila Roberts, Klayton Rupar, Turner Thompson 

9th Grade: Dillon Abeln, Austin Aberle, Anna Fjeldheim, Ryan Groeblinghoff, Elijah Lich, Michael Powers Dinger, Emma Schinkel 

10th Grade: Cameron Johnson, Lener Perez Torres  

11th Grade: Marcos Garcia 

12th Grade: Hunter Kassube, Jacob Thorn  

Dates and Things to Know:                                            

October 1- Last day to choose Remote Learning for 2nd quarter 

You can find a complete list of scholarships at:     

https://www.grotonarea.com/o/groton/page/scholarship-opportunities–19

Scholarships just uploaded:   

  • Groton Chamber  
  • American Legion Aux. – Junior Member  
  • American Legion Aux. – Spirit of Youth  
  • American Legion Aux. – Children of Warriors  
  • Thelma Foster Senior  
  • American Legion Aux. – Senior Members  

 College Representatives:   

Email Mrs. Schwan if you would like a pass to attend.   

Northern State University September 23rd at 1:45 in the Library.   

Presentation College October 7th at 10:20 in the Library.   

Dates to know:   

October 14th – PSAT test  

October 20th at 6 pm – Scholarship Presentation                                                                            

October 22nd – ASVAB Test  

October 24th ACT @ GHS  

October 27th at 6 pm – FAFSA (Financial Aid ) Night  

November 10th – Richard Duerre Scholarship is due.   

September 23, 2020

STUDENT BULLETIN 

Students, please keep in mind the following as we progress through homecoming week.  Hazing activities of any type are inconsistent with the educational process and will be prohibited at all times.  Hazing is defined as follows: Doing any act or coercing another, including the victim, to do any act of initiation into any student or other organization that causes or creates a substantial risk of causing mental or physical harm to any person.  Permission, consent, or assumption of risk by any individual subjected to hazing does not lessen the prohibition contained in the policy.  Appropriate disciplinary action will follow and may be reported to law enforcement (p 19 Student Handbook).  Have a safe and enjoyable homecoming week.  Treat each other well.  

Congratulations to our Homecoming King and Queen – Chandler Larson and Alexis Hanten! 

Student Council: Please plan to meet today, September 23 @ lunch time in the library.  You may plan to bring your own lunch, or to get a paper tray from the lunchroom.  Please see Mrs. Sombke with questions. 

Class Meetings: Please plan to meet today, September 23 for class meetings at the end of 5th hour in the same locations as the first class meetings held this year.  Students will be dismissed by intercom at 1:18pm.  Class advisors will be notified when it is time to come back into the building/dismiss to 6th hour.  Please wait to return/dismiss until notified. 

Mrs. Wattier will announce for classes to be dismissed to the following locations for class meetings at 1:18pm: 

Seniors: North End of Football Field (On the grass) 

Juniors: South End of Football Field (On the grass) 

Sophomores: South end (student section) of Stadium Bleachers 

Freshmen: North End “visitor” Section of Stadium Bleachers 

8th Grade: Grass area by Old Gym entrance doors (outside of admin windows) 

7th Grade: Grass area outside by Bus Loading area (old front doors) 

6th Grade: Old gym area/use the distanced seating used for lunches (indoors) 

Dress-up Days for MS/HS Building: 

Thursday-September 24: Class Colors 

Friday-September 25: Spirit Day 

Class Colors for MS/HS: (For Thursday September 24) 

Seniors: Black 

Juniors: White 

Sophomores: Grey 

Freshmen: Gold 

8th Grade: Purple 

7th Grade: Blue 

6th Grade: Red 

Staff/Teachers: Pink 

· Prizes will be awarded for best costumes of the day, chosen by MS/HS English Teachers, Mrs. Gonsoir, and Mrs. Madsen 

Homecoming Parade: The parade will be held on Friday, September 25th, starting at 1:00pm 

Football Game: The Homecoming Football Game will be held on Friday, September 25th, starting at 7:00pm 

· The FFA will be serving a meal during the Football Game on Friday Night 

Juniors and Seniors are invited to table talks today, on the SE lawn of the school.  Lunch will be provided.  

FBLA meeting Wednesday, September 30th at 7:50 AM in the arena lobby.  Breakfast will be served, and new members are welcome!  

Students, please turn in your class dues to Mrs. Morehouse in the Business Office by the end of the day on Thursday, September 24th if you want to participate in Homecoming float building.  

Attention girls in grades 6-9: DSU is hosting a free, virtual GenCyber Girls in CybHER Security camp starting Sunday, November 15, 2020 – Saturday, January 16, 2021. For more information and to register go to www.cybher.org/gencyber 

Student support is very important, especially now more than ever. We want to make sure that students always have someone to reach out to even outside of school hours. Through the Helpline Center’s Text4HOPE texting program, students can connect with a trained professional and share concerns privately with a trusted individual. The Text4HOPE program is available 24/7/365. Simply text icare to 898211. For more information visit www.helplinecenter.org/text4hope 

The Students that have not turned in their Enrollment Form, Health Summary and/or Computer Form will serve detention Wednesday and Thursday after school.  If you need a new copy stop at the office.   

Missing Enrollment forms that need to be handed in:   

6th Grade: Leigha Rupar   

7th Grade: Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Landon Smith, Jacob Tewksbury    

8th Grade: Jaeger Kampa, Klayton Rupar   

9th Grade: Kyleigh Englund, Jackson Garstecki, Tristan Kampa, Michael Powers Dinger   

11th Grade: Marcos Garcia, Spencer Sperry   

12th Grade: Hunter Kassube, Adrian Knutson-Kvistad, Jacob Thorn   

Health Forms that need to be handed in:   

6th Grade: Leigha Rupar   

7th Grade: Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Landon Smith, Logan Warrington   

8th Grade: Christian Ehresmann, Jaeger Kampa, Klayton Rupar   

9th Grade: Kyleigh Englund, Jackson Garstecki, Michael Powers Dinger, Emma Schinkel, Jacob Zak   

10th Grade: Sierra Ehresmann  

11th Grade: Andrea Davidson, Spencer Sperry   

12th Grade: Tiara DeHoet, Caleb Furney, Hunter Kassube, Taryn Taylor, Jacob Thorn   

Computer Insurance Forms still missing:  

6th Grade: Elieska Blandon Perez, Avery Crank, Anthony Garcia (need payment), Ashton Holmes, Evan Jacobson, Leah Jones, Skyler Kramer, Gavin Kroll, Savannah Rondell, Leigha Rupar, Estella Sanchez-Gonzalez (just form), Colt Williamson  

7th Grade: Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Nicholas Groeblinghoff, Keegan Harry, Lincoln Krause, Landon Smith  

8th Grade: Quintyn Bedford, Aidan Brotzel, Jacob Craig, Teylor Diegel, Easten Ekern, Jaeger Kampa, Laila Roberts, Klayton Rupar, Turner Thompson, Chezney Williamson  

9th Grade: Dillon Abeln, Austin Aberle, Anna Fjeldheim, Jackson Garstecki, Ryan Groeblinghoff, Sydney Leicht, Elijah Lich, Michael Powers Dinger, Logan Ringgenberg, Emma Schinkel, Holden Sippel, Jacob Zak  

10th Grade: Nathalia Garcia, Cameron Johnson, Lener Perez Torres, Dalton Standing Soldier (just form)  

11th Grade: Marcos Garcia, Riley Leicht, Favian Sanchez-Gonzalez (just form), Spencer Sperry  

12th Grade: Hunter Kassube, Nevaeh Pardick, Jacob Thorn  

Dates and Things to Know:                                            

October 1- Last day to choose Remote Learning for 2nd quarter 

You can find a complete list of scholarships at:     

https://www.grotonarea.com/o/groton/page/scholarship-opportunities–19

Scholarships just uploaded:   

  • Groton Chamber  
  • American Legion Aux. – Junior Member  
  • American Legion Aux. – Spirit of Youth  
  • American Legion Aux. – Children of Warriors  
  • Thelma Foster Senior  
  • American Legion Aux. – Senior Members  

 College Representatives:   

Email Mrs. Schwan if you would like a pass to attend.   

Northern State University September 23rd at 1:45 in the Library.   

Presentation College October 7th at 10:20 in the Library.   

Dates to know:   

October 14th – PSAT test  

October 20th at 6 pm – Scholarship Presentation                                                                            

October 22nd – ASVAB Test  

October 24th ACT @ GHS  

October 27th at 6 pm – FAFSA (Financial Aid ) Night  

November 10th – Richard Duerre Scholarship is due.   

September 22, 2020

STUDENT BULLETIN 

Students, please keep in mind the following as we progress through homecoming week.  Hazing activities of any type are inconsistent with the educational process and will be prohibited at all times.  Hazing is defined as follows: Doing any act or coercing another, including the victim, to do any act of initiation into any student or other organization that causes or creates a substantial risk of causing mental or physical harm to any person.  Permission, consent, or assumption of risk by any individual subjected to hazing does not lessen the prohibition contained in the policy.  Appropriate disciplinary action will follow and may be reported to law enforcement (p 19 Student Handbook).  Have a safe and enjoyable homecoming week.  Treat each other well.  

Congratulations to our Homecoming King and Queen – Chandler Larson and Alexis Hanten! 

Student Council: Please plan to meet tomorrow, September 23 @ lunch time in the library.  You may plan to bring your own lunch, or to get a paper tray from the lunchroom.  Please see Mrs. Sombke with questions. 

Class Meetings: Please plan to meet tomorrow, September 23 for class meetings at the end of 5th hour in the same locations as the first class meetings held this year.  Students will be dismissed by intercom at 1:18pm.  Class advisors will be notified when it is time to come back into the building/dismiss to 6th hour.  Please wait to return/dismiss until notified. 

Mrs. Wattier will announce for classes to be dismissed to the following locations for class meetings at 1:18pm: 

Seniors: North End of Football Field (On the grass) 

Juniors: South End of Football Field (On the grass) 

Sophomores: South end (student section) of Stadium Bleachers 

Freshmen: North End “visitor” Section of Stadium Bleachers 

8th Grade: Grass area by Old Gym entrance doors (outside of admin windows) 

7th Grade: Grass area outside by Bus Loading area (old front doors) 

6th Grade: Old gym area/use the distanced seating used for lunches (indoors) 

Dress-up Days for MS/HS Building: 

Wednesday- September 23: Duo Day (Examples are Salt and Pepper, or Mustard and Ketchup) 

Thursday-September 24: Class Colors 

Friday-September 25: Spirit Day 

Class Colors for MS/HS: (For Thursday September 24) 

Seniors: Black 

Juniors: White 

Sophomores: Grey 

Freshmen: Gold 

8th Grade: Purple 

7th Grade: Blue 

6th Grade: Red 

Staff/Teachers: Pink 

· Prizes will be awarded for best costumes of the day, chosen by MS/HS English Teachers, Mrs. Gonsoir, and Mrs. Madsen 

Homecoming Parade: The parade will be held on Friday, September 25th, starting at 1:00pm 

Football Game: The Homecoming Football Game will be held on Friday, September 25th, starting at 7:00pm 

· The FFA will be serving a meal during the Football Game on Friday Night 

Good luck to the JH Football teams at Milbank today!! 

Good luck to the volleyball teams tonight against Warner!! 

Juniors and Seniors are invited to table talks on the SE lawn of the school.  Lunch will be provided.  

Congratulations to the following runners for placing in yesterday’s meet at Deuel. 

Boy’s Varsity 

Isaac Smith – 5th Place 

Boy’s JV 

Dragr Monson – 3rd Place 

Jayden Schwan – 20th Place 

Girl’s JV 

Sierra Erhesmann – 13th Place 

FBLA meeting Wednesday, September 30th at 7:50 AM in the arena lobby.  Breakfast will be served, and new members are welcome!  

Students, please turn in your class dues to Mrs. Morehouse in the Business Office by the end of the day on Thursday, September 24th if you want to participate in Homecoming float building.  

Attention girls in grades 6-9: DSU is hosting a free, virtual GenCyber Girls in CybHER Security camp starting Sunday, November 15, 2020 – Saturday, January 16, 2021. For more information and to register go to www.cybher.org/gencyber 

Student support is very important, especially now more than ever. We want to make sure that students always have someone to reach out to even outside of school hours. Through the Helpline Center’s Text4HOPE texting program, students can connect with a trained professional and share concerns privately with a trusted individual. The Text4HOPE program is available 24/7/365. Simply text icare to 898211. For more information visit www.helplinecenter.org/text4hope 

The Students that have not turned in their Enrollment Form, Health Summary and/or Computer Form will serve detention Wednesday and Thursday after school.  If you need a new copy stop at the office.   

Missing Enrollment forms that need to be handed in:   

6th Grade: Anthony Garcia, Emerlee Jones, Leigha Rupar   

7th Grade: Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Landon Smith, Jacob Tewksbury    

8th Grade: Jacob Craig, Jaeger Kampa, Klayton Rupar   

9th Grade: Kyleigh Englund, Jackson Garstecki, Tristan Kampa, Michael Powers Dinger   

10th Grade: Tannor McGannon  

11th Grade: Marcos Garcia, Spencer Sperry   

12th Grade: Tiara DeHoet, Hunter Kassube, Adrian Knutson-Kvistad, Jacob Thorn   

Health Forms that need to be handed in:   

6th Grade: Caroline Bahr, Elieska Blandon Perez, Emerlee Jones, Leigha Rupar   

7th Grade: Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Landon Smith, Logan Warrington   

8th Grade: Jacob Craig, Christian Ehresmann, Karsten Jeschke, Jaeger Kampa, Klayton Rupar   

9th Grade: Kyleigh Englund, Jackson Garstecki, Michael Powers Dinger, Emma Schinkel, Jacob Zak   

10th Grade: Sierra Ehresmann, Tannor McGannon  

11th Grade: Andrea Davidson, Spencer Sperry   

12th Grade: Tiara DeHoet, Caleb Furney, Hunter Kassube, Taryn Taylor, Jacob Thorn, Tristan Traphagen   

Computer Insurance Forms still missing:  

6th Grade: Elieska Blandon Perez, Avery Crank, Anthony Garcia, Halee Harder, Ashton Holmes, Evan Jacobson, Emerlee Jones, Leah Jones, Skyler Kramer, Gavin Kroll, Savannah Rondell, Leigha Rupar, Estella Sanchez-Gonzalez (just form), Colt Williamson  

7th Grade: Lucas Carda (Check needed), Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Nicholas Groeblinghoff, Keegan Harry, Lincoln Krause, Karter Moody, Landon Smith  

8th Grade: Quintyn Bedford, Savannah Bible, Aidan Brotzel, Jacob Craig, Teylor Diegel, Easten Ekern, Ashley Johnson, Jaeger Kampa, Laila Roberts, Klayton Rupar, Turner Thompson, Drew Thurston, Chezney Williamson  

9th Grade: Dillon Abeln, Austin Aberle, Anna Fjeldheim, Jackson Garstecki, Ryan Groeblinghoff, Tristan Kampa, Sydney Leicht, Elijah Lich, Michael Powers Dinger, Logan Ringgenberg, Emma Schinkel, Holden Sippel, Jacob Zak  

10th Grade: Brenna Carda (Check needed), Nathalia Garcia, Cameron Johnson, Tannor McGannon, Lener Perez Torres, Dalton Standing Soldier (just form)  

11th Grade: Riley Leicht, Favian Sanchez-Gonzalez (just form), Spencer Sperry, Tatum Wright  

12th Grade: Kaden Carda (Check needed), Douglas Heminger, Hunter Kassube, Nevaeh Pardick, Jacob Thorn  

Dates and Things to Know:                                            

October 1- Last day to choose Remote Learning for 2nd quarter 

You can find a complete list of scholarships at:     

https://www.grotonarea.com/o/groton/page/scholarship-opportunities–19

Scholarships just uploaded:   

  • Groton Chamber  
  • American Legion Aux. – Junior Member  
  • American Legion Aux. – Spirit of Youth  
  • American Legion Aux. – Children of Warriors  
  • Thelma Foster Senior  
  • American Legion Aux. – Senior Members  

 College Representatives:   

Email Mrs. Schwan if you would like a pass to attend.   

Northern State University September 23rd at 1:45 in the Library.   

Presentation College October 7th at 10:20 in the Library.   

Dates to know:   

October 14th – PSAT test  

October 20th at 6 pm – Scholarship Presentation  

October 22nd – ASVAB Test  

October 24th ACT @ GHS  

October 27th at 6 pm – FAFSA (Financial Aid ) Night  

November 10th – Richard Duerre Scholarship is due.   

September 21, 2020

STUDENT BULLETIN 

Homecoming Information 

Dress-up Days for MS/HS Building: 

Tuesday- September 22: Country Day 

Wednesday- September 23: Duo Day (Examples are Salt and Pepper, or Mustard and Ketchup) 

Thursday-September 24: Class Colors 

Friday-September 25: Spirit Day 

Class Colors for MS/HS: (For Thursday September 24) 

Seniors: Black 

Juniors: White 

Sophomores: Grey 

Freshmen: Gold 

8th Grade: Purple 

7th Grade: Blue 

6th Grade: Red 

Staff/Teachers: Pink 

· Prizes will be awarded for best costumes of the day, chosen by MS/HS English Teachers, Mrs. Gonsoir, and Mrs. Madsen 

Royalty Candidates for the 2020-2021 School Year: 

Alexis Hanten      Trey Gengerke 

Regan Leicht        Lee Iverson 

Tanae Lipp           Chandler Larson 

Erin Unzen           Alex Morris 

Grace Wambach  Tristan Traphagen 

· Coronation will be held in the old GHS gym on Monday, September 21st from 7:30-8:30pm 

· The burning of the “G” will be held directly after the crowning of the new Groton Area King and Queen at the Football Field 

Homecoming Parade: The parade will be held on Friday, September 25th, starting at 1:00pm 

Football Game: The Homecoming Football Game will be held on Friday, September 25th, starting at 7:00pm 

· The FFA will be serving a meal during the Football Game on Friday Night 

Good luck JH volleyball teams at Webster today!! 

The JV football game against has been cancelled today. 

FBLA meeting Wednesday, September 30th at 7:50 AM in the arena lobby.  Breakfast will be served, and new members are welcome!  

Students, please turn in your class dues to Mrs. Morehouse in the Business Office by the end of the day on Thursday, September 24th if you want to participate in Homecoming float building.  

Attention girls in grades 6-9: DSU is hosting a free, virtual GenCyber Girls in CybHER Security camp starting Sunday, November 15, 2020 – Saturday, January 16, 2021. For more information and to register go to www.cybher.org/gencyber 

Student support is very important, especially now more than ever. We want to make sure that students always have someone to reach out to even outside of school hours. Through the Helpline Center’s Text4HOPE texting program, students can connect with a trained professional and share concerns privately with a trusted individual. The Text4HOPE program is available 24/7/365. Simply text icare to 898211. For more information visit www.helplinecenter.org/text4hope 

Missing Enrollment forms that need to be handed in:   

6th Grade: Elieska Blandon Perez, Anthony Garcia, Emerlee Jones, Leigha Rupar   

7th Grade: Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Landon Smith, Jacob Tewksbury    

8th Grade: Savannah Bible, Jacob Craig, Jaeger Kampa, Klayton Rupar   

9th Grade: Kyleigh Englund, Jackson Garstecki, Tristan Kampa, Michael Powers Dinger   

10th Grade: Tannor McGannon  

11th Grade: Marcos Garcia, Spencer Sperry   

12th Grade: Tiara DeHoet, Hunter Kassube, Adrian Knutson-Kvistad, Jacob Thorn   

Health Forms that need to be handed in:   

6th Grade: Caroline Bahr, Elieska Blandon Perez, Emerlee Jones, Leigha Rupar   

7th Grade: Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Landon Smith, Logan Warrington   

8th Grade: Savannah Bible, Jacob Craig, Christian Ehresmann, Karsten Jeschke, Jaeger Kampa, Klayton Rupar   

9th Grade: Kyleigh Englund, Jackson Garstecki, Michael Powers Dinger, Emma Schinkel, Jacob Zak   

10th Grade: Sierra Ehresmann, Tannor McGannon  

11th Grade: Andrea Davidson, Spencer Sperry   

12th Grade: Tiara DeHoet, Caleb Furney, Hunter Kassube, Taryn Taylor, Jacob Thorn, Tristan Traphagen   

Computer Insurance Forms still missing:  

6th Grade: Elieska Blandon Perez, Avery Crank, Anthony Garcia, Halee Harder, Ashton Holmes, Evan Jacobson, Emerlee Jones, Leah Jones, Skyler Kramer, Gavin Kroll, Savannah Rondell, Leigha Rupar, Estella Sanchez-Gonzalez (just form), Colt Williamson  

7th Grade: Lucas Carda (Check needed), Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Nicholas Groeblinghoff, Keegan Harry, Lincoln Krause, Karter Moody, Landon Smith  

8th Grade: Quintyn Bedford, Savannah Bible, Aidan Brotzel, Jacob Craig, Teylor Diegel, Easten Ekern, Ashley Johnson, Jaeger Kampa, Laila Roberts, Klayton Rupar, Turner Thompson, Drew Thurston, Chezney Williamson  

9th Grade: Dillon Abeln, Austin Aberle, Anna Fjeldheim, Jackson Garstecki, Ryan Groeblinghoff, Tristan Kampa, Sydney Leicht, Elijah Lich, Michael Powers Dinger, Logan Ringgenberg, Emma Schinkel, Holden Sippel, Jacob Zak  

10th Grade: Brenna Carda (Check needed), Nathalia Garcia, Cameron Johnson, Tannor McGannon, Lener Perez Torres, Dalton Standing Soldier (just form)  

11th Grade: Riley Leicht, Favian Sanchez-Gonzalez (just form), Spencer Sperry, Tatum Wright  

12th Grade: Kaden Carda (Check needed), Trey Gengerke (just form), Douglas Heminger, Hunter Kassube, Nevaeh Pardick, Jacob Thorn  

Dates and Things to Know:                                            

October 1- Last day to choose Remote Learning for 2nd quarter 

See Mrs. Schwan if you have questions or interested in taking the PSAT or ASVAB test  

SD Army National Guard is offering a Free Paint ball event on Sunday September 20th in Aberdeen. Contact SSG Brent Wienk at 605-939-6834 to register.    

Scholarships:   

You can find a complete list of scholarships at:     

https://www.grotonarea.com/o/groton/page/scholarship-opportunities–19

College Representatives:   

Email Mrs. Schwan if you would like a pass to attend.   

Northern State University September 23rd at 1:45 in the Library.   

Presentation College October 7th at 10:20 in the Library.   

Dates to know:   

October 14th – PSAT test  

October 20th at 6 pm – Scholarship Presentation  

October 22nd – ASVAB Test  

October 24th ACT @ GHS  

October 27th at 6 pm – FAFSA (Financial Aid ) Night  

November 10th – Richard Duerre Scholarship is due.   

September 17, 2020

STUDENT BULLETIN 

Good luck to the Volleyball teams at Mobridge today!! 

Good luck to the Cross-Country teams at Aberdeen today!! 

Good luck to the Football team at Milbank tomorrow!! 

Saturday, good luck to the Soccer teams against Freeman Academy!! 

Students, please turn in your class dues to Mrs. Morehouse in the Business Office by the end of the day on Thursday, September 24th if you want to participate in Homecoming float building.  

Attention girls in grades 6-9: DSU is hosting a free, virtual GenCyber Girls in CybHER Security camp starting Sunday, November 15, 2020 – Saturday, January 16, 2021. For more information and to register go to www.cybher.org/gencyber 

SD Army National Guard is offering a Free Paint ball event on Sunday September 20th in Aberdeen. Contact SSG Brent Wienk at 605-939-6834 to register.  

Students are reminded not to park their vehicles in the lots by the school garages on the west side of the building.  Student parking is available in the arena lot, in the new lot by the office, or on the street.  Students are to always enter the building from the east side. 

Student support is very important, especially now more than ever. We want to make sure that students always have someone to reach out to even outside of school hours. Through the Helpline Center’s Text4HOPE texting program, students can connect with a trained professional and share concerns privately with a trusted individual. The Text4HOPE program is available 24/7/365. Simply text icare to 898211. For more information visit www.helplinecenter.org/text4hope 

Missing Enrollment forms that need to be handed in:   

6th Grade: Elieska Blandon Perez, Anthony Garcia, Emerlee Jones, Leigha Rupar   

7th Grade: Kolton Dockter, Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Landon Smith, Jacob Tewksbury    

8th Grade: Savannah Bible, Jacob Craig, Jaeger Kampa, Klayton Rupar   

9th Grade: Kyleigh Englund, Jackson Garstecki, Tristan Kampa, Michael Powers Dinger   

10th Grade: Nathalia Garcia, Isaac Higgins, Tannor McGannon, Lener Perez Torres, Angel Sanchez-Gonzalez   

11th Grade: Marcos Garcia, Spencer Sperry   

12th Grade: Tiara DeHoet, Hunter Kassube, Adrian Knutson-Kvistad, Jacob Thorn   

Health Forms that need to be handed in:   

6th Grade: Caroline Bahr, Elieska Blandon Perez, Emerlee Jones, Leigha Rupar   

7th Grade: Kolton Dockter, Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Landon Smith, Logan Warrington   

8th Grade: Savannah Bible, Jacob Craig, Christian Ehresmann, Karsten Jeschke, Jaeger Kampa, Klayton Rupar   

9th Grade: Kyleigh Englund, Jackson Garstecki, Michael Powers Dinger, Emma Schinkel, Jacob Zak   

10th Grade: Sierra Ehresmann, Isaac Higgins, Tannor McGannon, Lener Perez Torres, Angel Sanchez-Gonzalez   

11th Grade: Andrea Davidson, Spencer Sperry   

12th Grade: Tiara DeHoet, Caleb Furney, Hunter Kassube, Taryn Taylor, Jacob Thorn, Tristan Traphagen   

The first FCCLA meeting of the year will be held on Thursday, September 17 during lunch on the football field.  A prepackaged lunch will be provided from a local restaurant!  New members are welcome!  Remember you DO NOT have to be in a FACS class to be in FCCLA. 

Per ACT, masks are now REQUIRED for the ACT assessment. The only exceptions are if an individual has a medical condition, mental health condition, or disability that prevents an individual from wearing a mask. All test takers and staff must have a mask on at all times, while in the building. If you have questions, please see Ms. Seeklander. 

Dance Team tryouts are Sunday, September 20 from 2:00 – 4:30.  Sign-up sheet in the office. 

Dates and Things to Know:                                            

October 1- Last day to choose Remote Learning for 2nd quarter 

See Mrs. Schwan if you have questions or interested in taking the PSAT or ASVAB test  

SD Army National Guard is offering a Free Paint ball event on Sunday September 20th in Aberdeen. Contact SSG Brent Wienk at 605-939-6834 to register.    

Scholarships:   

You can find a complete list of scholarships at:     

https://www.grotonarea.com/o/groton/page/scholarship-opportunities–19

College Representatives:   

Email Mrs. Schwan if you would like a pass to attend.   

Northern State University September 23rd at 1:45 in the Library.   

Presentation College October 7th at 10:20 in the Library.   

Dates to know:   

October 14th – PSAT test  

October 20th at 6 pm – Scholarship Presentation  

October 22nd – ASVAB Test  

October 24th ACT @ GHS  

October 27th at 6 pm – FAFSA (Financial Aid ) Night  

November 10th – Richard Duerre Scholarship is due.   

September 16, 2020

STUDENT BULLETIN 

SD Army National Guard is offering a Free Paint ball event on Sunday September 20th in Aberdeen. Contact SSG Brent Wienk at 605-939-6834 to register.  

Students are reminded not to park their vehicles in the lots by the school garages on the west side of the building.  Student parking is available in the arena lot, in the new lot by the office, or on the street.  Students are to always enter the building from the east side. 

Student support is very important, especially now more than ever. We want to make sure that students always have someone to reach out to even outside of school hours. Through the Helpline Center’s Text4HOPE texting program, students can connect with a trained professional and share concerns privately with a trusted individual. The Text4HOPE program is available 24/7/365. Simply text icare to 898211. For more information visit www.helplinecenter.org/text4hope 

Missing Enrollment forms that need to be handed in: 

6th Grade: Elieska Blandon Perez,  Anthony Garcia, Emerlee Jones, Leigha Rupar 

7th Grade: Kolton Dockter, Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Landon Smith, Jacob Tewksbury,  

8th Grade: Quintyn Bedford, Savannah Bible, Jacob Craig Sattler, Karsten Jeschke, Jaeger Kampa, Klayton Rupar 

9th Grade: Kyleigh Englund, Jackson Garstecki, Tristan Kampa, Michael Powers Dinger,  Tyton Stange 

10th Grade: Nathalia Garcia, Isaac Higgins, Tannor McGannon, Lener Perez Torres, Angel, Sanchez-Gonzalez 

11th Grade: Kennedy Anderson, Marcos Garcia, Kaden Kurtz, Spencer Sperry 

12th Grade: Chloe Daly, Tiara DeHoet, Lee Iverson, Hunter Kassube, Adrian Knutson-Kvistad, Jacob Thorn 

Health Forms that need to be handed in: 

6th Grade: Caroline Bahr, Elieska Blandon Perez, Emerlee Jones, Leigha Rupar 

7th Grade: Kolton Dockter, Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Nick Groeblinghoff, Landon Smith, Logan Warrington 

8th Grade: Quintyn Bedford, Savannah Bible, Jacob Craig Sattler, Christian Ehresmann, Abigail Gackle,  Karsten Jeschke, Jaeger Kampa, Payton Mitchell, Klayton Rupar, Faith Traphagen 

9th Grade: Kyleigh Englund, Jackson Garstecki, Ryan Groeblinghoff, Michael Powers Dinger, Emma Schinkel, Jacob Zak 

10th Grade: Sierra Ehresmann, Isaac Higgins, Tannor McGannon, Lener Perez, Torres, Angel Sanchez-Gonzalez, Dalton Standing Soldier 

11th Grade: Andrea Davidson, Kaden Kurtz, Rhiannon McKibben, Spencer Sperry 

12th Grade: Chloe Daly, Tiara DeHoet, Caleb Furney, Hunter Kassube,  Taryn Taylor, Jacob Thorn, Tristan Traphagen 

The first FCCLA meeting of the year will be held on Thursday, September 17 during lunch on the football field.  A prepackaged lunch will be provided from a local restaurant!  New members are welcome!  Remember you DO NOT have to be in a FACS class to be in FCCLA. 

Per ACT, masks are now REQUIRED for the ACT assessment. The only exceptions are if an individual has a medical condition, mental health condition, or disability that prevents an individual from wearing a mask. All test takers and staff must have a mask on at all times, while in the building. If you have questions, please see Ms. Seeklander. 

Dance Team tryouts are Sunday, September 20 from 2:00 – 4:30.  Sign-up sheet in the office. 

Dates and Things to Know:                                            

October 1- Last day to choose Remote Learning for 2nd quarter 

Nurse for a Day – October 15th or November 12th.  Limited number of spots so register early.  Transportation to and home from the event will be on your own. Registration at this link: https://mypc.presentation.edu/nurseforadaywebsite/inquiryform   

See Mrs. Schwan if you have questions or interested in taking the PSAT or ASVAB test  

Scholarships:   

You can find a complete list of scholarships at:     

https://www.grotonarea.com/o/groton/page/scholarship-opportunities–19

College Representatives:   

Email Mrs. Schwan if you would like a pass to attend.   

Northern State University September 23rd at 1:45 in the Library.   

Dates to know:   

October 14th – PSAT test  

October 20th at 6 pm – Scholarship Presentation  

October 22nd – ASVAB Test                                                                                                              

October 24th ACT @ GHS  

October 27th at 6 pm – FAFSA (Financial Aid ) Night  

November 10th – Richard Duerre Scholarship is due.   

September 14, 2020

STUDENT BULLETIN 

Good luck to the Cross-Country teams at Webster today!! 

Good luck to the JH and JV football teams against Sisseton today!! 

Student Council: Congratulations to the following new Student Council Representatives for the 2020-2021 School Year: 

Grade 9- Faith Fliehs and Emily Clark 

Grade 10- Cadence Tullis and Ashtyn Bahr 

Grade 11- Stella Meier and Alyssa Thaler 

Grade 12- Erin Unzen and Alexis Hanten 

Student Council will meet during High School lunch time tomorrow, Tuesday September 15th, in the Library; please plan to bring your lunch with you!  Please see Mrs. Sombke if you have questions or cannot attend. 

Students are reminded not to park their vehicles in the lots by the school garages on the west side of the building.  Student parking is available in the arena lot, in the new lot by the office, or on the street.  Students are to always enter the building from the east side. 

Student support is very important, especially now more than ever. We want to make sure that students always have someone to reach out to even outside of school hours. Through the Helpline Center’s Text4HOPE texting program, students can connect with a trained professional and share concerns privately with a trusted individual. The Text4HOPE program is available 24/7/365. Simply text icare to 898211. For more information visit www.helplinecenter.org/text4hope 

Carnival of Silver Skates registration forms are available in the office.  Remember, registration and costume measurement at the warming house Monday 4:00 – 6:00. 

Missing Enrollment forms that need to be handed in: 

6th Grade: Elieska Blandon Perez,  Anthony Garcia, Emerlee Jones, Leigha Rupar 

7th Grade: Kolton Dockter, Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Landon Smith, Jacob Tewksbury,  

8th Grade: Quintyn Bedford, Savannah Bible, Jacob Craig Sattler, Karsten Jeschke, Jaeger Kampa, Klayton Rupar 

9th Grade: Kyleigh Englund, Jackson Garstecki, Tristan Kampa, Michael Powers Dinger,  Tyton Stange 

10th Grade: Nathalia Garcia, Isaac Higgins, Tannor McGannon, Lener Perez Torres, Angel, Sanchez-Gonzalez 

11th Grade: Kennedy Anderson, Marcos Garcia, Kaden Kurtz, Spencer Sperry 

12th Grade: Chloe Daly, Tiara DeHoet, Lee Iverson, Hunter Kassube, Adrian Knutson-Kvistad, Jacob Thorn 

Health Forms that need to be handed in: 

6th Grade: Caroline Bahr, Elieska Blandon Perez, Emerlee Jones, Leigha Rupar 

7th Grade: Kolton Dockter, Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Nick Groeblinghoff, Landon Smith, Logan Warrington 

8th Grade: Quintyn Bedford, Savannah Bible, Jacob Craig Sattler, Christian Ehresmann, Abigail Gackle,  Karsten Jeschke, Jaeger Kampa, Payton Mitchell, Klayton Rupar, Faith Traphagen 

9th Grade: Kyleigh Englund, Jackson Garstecki, Ryan Groeblinghoff, Michael Powers Dinger, Emma Schinkel, Jacob Zak 

10th Grade: Sierra Ehresmann, Isaac Higgins, Tannor McGannon, Lener Perez, Torres, Angel Sanchez-Gonzalez, Dalton Standing Soldier 

11th Grade: Andrea Davidson, Kaden Kurtz, Rhiannon McKibben, Spencer Sperry 

12th Grade: Chloe Daly, Tiara DeHoet, Caleb Furney, Hunter Kassube,  Taryn Taylor, Jacob Thorn, Tristan Traphagen 

The first FCCLA meeting of the year will be held on Thursday, September 17 during lunch on the football field.  A prepackaged lunch will be provided from a local restaurant!  New members are welcome!  Remember you DO NOT have to be in a FACS class to be in FCCLA. 

Per ACT, masks are now REQUIRED for the ACT assessment. The only exceptions are if an individual has a medical condition, mental health condition, or disability that prevents an individual from wearing a mask. All test takers and staff must have a mask on at all times, while in the building. If you have questions, please see Ms. Seeklander. 

Dual Credit students taking courses through Lake Area Tech need to pay their tuition before Wednesday, September 16, 2020 


Dance Team tryouts are Sunday, September 20 from 2:00 – 4:30.  Sign-up sheet in the office. 

Dates and Things to Know:                                            

October 1- Last day to choose Remote Learning for 2nd quarter 

ASVAB Test will be October 22nd.  If you are interested in taking the test please let Mrs. Schwan know.   More information can be found at https://www.officialasvab.com/  

PSAT test will be October 14th.  This is a standardized test which is great practice for the ACT. However if you score amazing on the PSAT as a Junior you may also receive a scholarship.   Please email Mrs. Schwan if you would like to sign up.  The cost is $16 to take the test.  More information can be found at https://collegereadiness.collegeboard.org/psat-nmsqt-psat-10  

Scholarships:   

You can find a complete list of scholarships at:     

https://www.grotonarea.com/o/groton/page/scholarship-opportunities–19

College Representatives:   

Email Mrs. Schwan if you would like a pass to attend.   

Lake Area Technical College September 10th at 9:30am in Mr. Donley’s classroom.   

Dates to know:   

October 14th – PSAT test  

October 20th at 6 pm – Scholarship Presentation  

October 22nd – ASVAB Test  

October 24th ACT @ GHS  

October 27th at 6 pm – FAFSA (Financial Aid ) Night  

November 10th – Richard Duerre Scholarship is due.   

September 11, 2020

STUDENT BULLETIN 

Good luck to the girls’ soccer team today at West Central!! 

Good luck to the football team tonight at Sisseton!! 

Saturday – Good luck to the soccer teams against Sioux Falls Christian!! 

Students are reminded not to park their vehicles in the lots by the school garages on the west side of the building.  Student parking is available in the arena lot, in the new lot by the office, or on the street.  Students are to always enter the building from the east side. 

Student support is very important, especially now more than ever. We want to make sure that students always have someone to reach out to even outside of school hours. Through the Helpline Center’s Text4HOPE texting program, students can connect with a trained professional and share concerns privately with a trusted individual. The Text4HOPE program is available 24/7/365. Simply text icare to 898211. For more information visit www.helplinecenter.org/text4hope 

Carnival of Silver Skates registration forms are available in the office.  Remember, registration and costume measurement at the warming house Sunday 11:00 – 3:00 or Monday 4:00 – 6:00. 

Student Council 2020-2021: Please stop in the office to sign up to serve on the 2020-2021 Groton Area Student Council.  Students may sign-up all day Wednesday and Thursday of this week in the office.  Students will vote on Friday during English classes.  Please see Mrs. Sombke if you have questions. 

Missing Enrollment forms that need to be handed in: 

6th Grade: Elieska Blandon Perez,  Anthony Garcia, Emerlee Jones, Leigha Rupar 

7th Grade: Kolton Dockter, Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Landon Smith, Jacob Tewksbury,  

8th Grade: Quintyn Bedford, Savannah Bible, Jacob Craig Sattler, Karsten Jeschke, Jaeger Kampa, Klayton Rupar 

9th Grade: Kyleigh Englund, Cadence Feist, Jackson Garstecki, Tristan Kampa, Michael Powers Dinger,  Tyton Stange 

10th Grade: Nathalia Garcia, Isaac Higgins, Tannor McGannon, Lener Perez Torres, Angel, Sanchez-Gonzalez 

11th Grade: Kennedy Anderson, Jackson Cogley, Marcos Garcia, Kaden Kurtz, Spencer Sperry 

12th Grade: Chloe Daly, Tiara DeHoet, Lee Iverson, Hunter Kassube, Adrian Knutson-Kvistad, Dragr Monson, Jacob Thorn 

Health Forms that need to be handed in: 

6th Grade: Caroline Bahr, Elieska Blandon Perez, Emerlee Jones, Leigha Rupar 

7th Grade: Kolton Dockter, Karol Janesly Flores Torres, Nick Groeblinghoff, Landon Smith, Logan Warrington 

8th Grade: Quintyn Bedford, Savannah Bible, Jacob Craig Sattler, Christian Ehresmann, Abigail Gackle,  Karsten Jeschke, Jaeger Kampa, Payton Mitchell, Klayton Rupar, Faith Traphagen 

9th Grade: Kyleigh Englund, Cadence Feist, Jackson Garstecki, Ryan Groeblinghoff, Tristan Kampa, Michael Powers Dinger, Emma Schinkel, Jacob Zak 

10th Grade: Sierra Ehresmann, Isaac Higgins, Tannor McGannon, Lener Perez, Torres, Angel Sanchez-Gonzalez, Dalton Standing Soldier 

11th Grade: Jackson Cogley, Andrea Davidson, Kaden Kurtz, Rhiannon McKibben, Spencer Sperry 

12th Grade: Chloe Daly, Tiara DeHoet, Caleb Furney, Hunter Kassube,  Taryn Taylor, Jacob Thorn, Tristan Traphagen 

The first FCCLA meeting of the year will be held on Thursday, September 17 during lunch on the football field.  A prepackaged lunch will be provided from a local restaurant!  New members are welcome!  Remember you DO NOT have to be in a FACS class to be in FCCLA. 

FCCLA will be selling temporary tatoos, eyeblacks, and nail wrap sets for Homecoming.  Order forms are available in the office.  Orders are due Friday, Sept. 11. 

Per ACT, masks are now REQUIRED for the ACT assessment. The only exceptions are if an individual has a medical condition, mental health condition, or disability that prevents an individual from wearing a mask. All test takers and staff must have a mask on at all times, while in the building. If you have questions, please see Ms. Seeklander. 

Dual Credit students taking courses through Lake Area Tech need to pay their tuition before Wednesday, September 16, 2020 


Dance Team tryouts are Sunday, September 20 from 2:00 – 4:30.  Sign-up sheet in the office. 

Dates and Things to Know:                                            

October 1- Last day to choose Remote Learning for 2nd quarter 

ASVAB Test will be October 22nd.  If you are interested in taking the test please let Mrs. Schwan know.   More information can be found at https://www.officialasvab.com/  

PSAT test will be October 14th.  This is a standardized test which is great practice for the ACT. However if you score amazing on the PSAT as a Junior you may also receive a scholarship.   Please email Mrs. Schwan if you would like to sign up.  The cost is $16 to take the test.  More information can be found at https://collegereadiness.collegeboard.org/psat-nmsqt-psat-10  

Scholarships:   

You can find a complete list of scholarships at:     

https://www.grotonarea.com/o/groton/page/scholarship-opportunities–19

College Representatives:   

Email Mrs. Schwan if you would like a pass to attend.   

Lake Area Technical College September 10th at 9:30am in Mr. Donley’s classroom.   

Dates to know:   

October 14th – PSAT test  

October 20th at 6 pm – Scholarship Presentation  

October 22nd – ASVAB Test  

October 24th ACT @ GHS  

October 27th at 6 pm – FAFSA (Financial Aid ) Night  

November 10th – Richard Duerre Scholarship is due.