September 13, 2019

STUDENT BULLETIN
**The following students will not participate in Homecoming activities if their paperwork is not turned in to the office.
6th Grade
Karsten Fliehs – Health Summary
Landon Smith – Enrollment Form
7th Grade
Bretton Farnham – Health Summary
Caden McInerney – Health Summary
Nick Morris – Health Summary
8th Grade
Elijah Lich – Enrollment Form
9th Grade
Ava Kramer – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
10th Grade
Sarah Jacobs – Enrollment Form
Macine McGannon – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Spencer Sperry – Health Summary
11th Grade
Paxton Bonn – Enrollment Form
Brandon Cunningham – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Tristan Traphagen – Enrollment Form
12th Grade
Kayde Stange – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Homecoming week REMINDERS for students:
* NO DRIVING AT ANY TIME DURING HOMECOMING WEEK
* NO initiation, hazing, or bullying activities
* Proper Conduct as school representatives: All student’s who are given the honor of being allowed to be a visitor at the Groton Elementary School during lunch times and at the St. Johns Preschool during Homecoming week are asked to remember to conduct themselves as ladies and gentlemen. As representatives of our senior class royalty and our varsity sports teams, it is expected that all rules regarding driving, cell phones, attendance, and eligibility are upheld at all times while traveling to and being in attendance at both the elementary school and the preschool. Please see Mrs. Sombke with questions.
If you are interested in helping in any way with the yearbook, please meet in the library conference room tomorrow morning at 7:45.  If you are interested in taking photos, writing stories, contributing art/graphic design or simply just being involved and giving your input – there is a place for you on the yearbook committee!  Breakfast will be served!  If you want to help, but can’t make the meeting please see Mrs. Peterson in the business office for more information.  THANK YOU!
Sixth grade GBB will start on September 17 @ 6:30.   Sign up in the office.
Good luck to the Football team today on their game against Sisseton.
Good luck to the Girls Soccer team vs. West Central and, also the boys and girl’s teams for tomorrow’s games. Go get, ‘em!
Registration forms for the Carnival of Silver Skates are in the office on the counter.  Please pick one up if you are planning on being in the 2020 Carnival!  Registration and costume measuring is this Sunday, Sept. 15 from 11:00-3:00 and Monday, Sept. 16 from 4:00-6:00 at the warming house.
Student Council:  Student Council Meeting Friday during HS Lunch in the office Conference room.  Please see Mrs. Sombke with any questions.
Class Meetings: Class Meetings will be held tomorrow, Friday September 13th at 3:05 in the following locations with students being dismissed by intercom:
Seniors- Music Room
Juniors- Mr. Hawkin’s Room
Sophomores- Computer Lab
Freshman- Mr. Kurth’s Room
8th Grade- Physics/Study Hall Room
7th Grade- Library Conference Room
6th Grade- Library
FCCLA will be selling temporary tattoos and eyeblacks at lunch during Homecoming week or they can be purchased from Mrs. Tietz.
FCCLA will be sponsoring a Kiss the Pig and Goat contest again this year at the elementary school.  All proceeds will be going to the family of Anna Fliehs, a local 3 year old who is battling leukemia.  If you would like to donate, jars will be available during Homecoming week, not only at the elementary school, but at the vet clinic!
Yearbook sign-up is in the office on the counter.
Table Talks will begin Wednesday, Sept. 18th.
FBLA meeting Wednesday, September 18th at 8:00 AM in Mrs. Compton’s room.  Breakfast will be served and new members are welcome!
Robotics is looking for new members.  If interested, meetings are Monday at 6:00 p.m.  Enter through the doors on the south side of the school.
St. Johns Lutheran Church is having their soup and pie luncheon today.
HS Dance Team tryouts will be held Sunday, September 15 at 2:00 p.m.  Sign-up sheets are in the office.
The Groton nursing home is looking for some volunteers to help with a wide variety of different events.  Please contact Mandy at 605.397.2365 OR text Mandy at 605.590.1124
Deadline for the October 26th ACT is September 20th
If you are planning on taking the ACT and looking for some new study materials, please stop by Mrs. Schwan’s office to hear about an online option.
Congratulations to the September Students of the Month!  We will take a group picture at 8:25 on Friday September 13th in Mrs. Schwan’s room.
6th- Jaedyn Penning 7th- Jeslyn Kosel 8th – Emily Clark 9th – Porter Johnson 10th – Kristine Tank 11th – Isaac Smith 12th – Kaycie Hawkins
Grade 10:  These Sophomores registered for the PSAT and must Pay $16 by September 16th. (Checks payable to GHS), , Kennedy Anderson, Jordan Bjerke, Maddie Bjerke, Jackson Cogley,  Ani Davidson, Madeline Fliehs,  Kansas Kroll, Allyssa Locke, Julianna Kosel, Trista Keith, Landon Kokales,  Sarah Jacobs, Pierce Kettering, Kaden Kurtz, Brooklyn Imrie, Evin Nehls, Rease Jandel, Emilie Thurston
Grade 11: These Juniors registered for the PSAT and must pay $16 by September 16th. (Checks payable to GHS) Paxton Bonn, Kannon Coats, Chloe Daly, Tiara DeHoet, Tessa Erdmann, Alyssa Fordham, Regan Leicht, Adrian Knutson,  Kenzie McInerney, Hailey Monson, Nevaeh Pardick, Kate Pharis, Lucas Simon, Isaac Smith, Grace Wiedrick, Samantha Pappas,  Grace Wambach,
Grade 11 & 12: ASAVB Test will be October 24th Please see Mrs. Schwan if you would like to take it.  www.asavprogram.com
The following please see Mrs. Schwan:  Jackson Cogley, Chloe Daly, Paxton Bonn, Kate Pharis, Cole Johnson, Anthony Schinkel, Tadyn Glover, Ben Higgins, Grady O’Neill, Doug Heminger, Tessa Erdmann, Hunter Kassube, Hailey Monson, Paxton Bonn, Adrian Knutson, Sheyanne Richards, Kannon Coats,  (I have study guides for you)
College Representatives
September 17th at 11:25 – Presentation College in Aberdeen
September 23rd at 12:45 – Valley City State University in ND
October 30th at 1pm – NDSCS
Scholarship List  Other Post Education Dates
List of scholarship applications can be found at http://www.grotonarea.com – Menu-  Scholarship Opportunities tab (Very Last one).
Other Post Education Dates
September 14              SDSU Senior Day
October 18*                      Lake Area Tech Big Camp out ; https://my.lakeareatech.edu/ICS/Admissions/BIG_Camp_Out/
October 15*                      Legislative Page: Final Deadline November 12th
October 22                        Lake Area Tech Scrubs Camp 9am-2pm https://www.lakeareatech.edu/admissions/camps/

September 12, 2019

STUDENT BULLETIN

**The following students will not participate in Homecoming activities if their paperwork is not turned in to the office.
6th Grade
Karsten Fliehs – Health Summary
Landon Smith – Enrollment Form
7th Grade
Bretton Farnham – Health Summary
Caden McInerney – Health Summary
Nick Morris – Health Summary
8th Grade
Sydney Leicht – Enrollment Form
Elijah Lich – Enrollment Form
9th Grade
Ava Kramer – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
10th Grade
Sarah Jacobs – Enrollment Form
Macine McGannon – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Spencer Sperry – Health Summary
11th Grade
Paxton Bonn – Enrollment Form
Brandon Cunningham – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Tristian Traphagen – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
12th Grade
Thomas Cranford – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Kayde Stange – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Good luck to the boys’ soccer team against James Valley Christian today.
Boys Soccer at 4 PM
C/JV Volleyball at 6:00 PM
Varsity to Follow  (No JH Matches)
Good luck to the volleyball teams against Hamlin tonight!!
If you are interested in helping in any way with the yearbook, please meet in the library conference room tomorrow morning at 7:45.  If you are interested in taking photos, writing stories, contributing art/graphic design or simply just being involved and giving your input – there is a place for you on the yearbook committee!  Breakfast will be served!  If you want to help, but can’t make the meeting please see Mrs. Peterson in the business office for more information.  THANK YOU!
Sixth grade GBB will start on September 17 @ 6:30.   Sign up in the office.
Registration forms for the Carnival of Silver Skates are in the office on the counter.  Please pick one up if you are planning on being in the 2020 Carnival!  Registration and costume measuring is this Sunday, Sept. 15 from 11:00-3:00 and Monday, Sept. 16 from 4:00-6:00 at the warming house.
Student Council:  Student Council Meeting Friday during HS Lunch in the office Conference room.  Please see Mrs. Sombke with any questions.
Class Meetings: Class Meetings will be held tomorrow, Friday September 13th at 3:05 in the following locations with students being dismissed by intercom:
Seniors- Music Room
Juniors- Mr. Hawkin’s Room
Sophomores- Computer Lab
Freshman- Mr. Kurth’s Room
8th Grade- Physics/Study Hall Room
7th Grade- Library Conference Room
6th Grade- Library
FCCLA will be selling temporary tattoos and eyeblacks at lunch during Homecoming week or they can be purchased from Mrs. Tietz.
FCCLA will be sponsoring a Kiss the Pig and Goat contest again this year at the elementary school.  All proceeds will be going to the family of Anna Fliehs, a local 3 year old who is battling leukemia.  If you would like to donate, jars will be available during Homecoming week, not only at the elementary school, but at the vet clinic!
Yearbook sign-up is in the office on the counter.
Table Talks will begin Wednesday, Sept. 18th.
FBLA meeting Wednesday, September 18th at 8:00 AM in Mrs. Compton’s room.  Breakfast will be served and new members are welcome!
Robotics is looking for new members.  If interested, meetings are Monday at 6:00 p.m.  Enter through the doors on the south side of the school.
St. Johns Lutheran Church is having their soup and pie luncheon today.
HS Dance Team tryouts will be held Sunday, September 15 at 2:00 p.m.  Sign-up sheets are in the office.
The Groton nursing home is looking for some volunteers to help with a wide variety of different events.  Please contact Mandy at 605.397.2365 OR text Mandy at 605.590.1124
Deadline for the October 26th ACT is September 20th
If you are planning on taking the ACT and looking for some new study materials, please stop by Mrs. Schwan’s office to hear about an online option.
Congratulations to the September Students of the Month!  We will take a group picture at 8:25 on Friday September 13th in Mrs. Schwan’s room.
6th- Jaedyn Penning 7th- Jeslyn Kosel 8th – Emily Clark 9th – Porter Johnson 10th – Kristine Tank 11th – Isaac Smith 12th – Kaycie Hawkins
Grade 10:  These Sophomores registered for the PSAT and must Pay $16 by September 16th. (Checks payable to GHS), , Kennedy Anderson, Jordan Bjerke, Maddie Bjerke, Jackson Cogley,  Ani Davidson, Madeline Fliehs,  Kansas Kroll, Allyssa Locke, Julianna Kosel, Trista Keith, Landon Kokales,  Sarah Jacobs, Pierce Kettering, Kaden Kurtz, Brooklyn Imrie, Evin Nehls, Rease Jandel, Emilie Thurston
Grade 11: These Juniors registered for the PSAT and must pay $16 by September 16th. (Checks payable to GHS) Paxton Bonn, Kannon Coats, Chloe Daly, Tiara DeHoet, Tessa Erdmann, Alyssa Fordham, Regan Leicht, Adrian Knutson,  Kenzie McInerney, Hailey Monson, Nevaeh Pardick, Kate Pharis, Lucas Simon, Isaac Smith, Grace Wiedrick, Samantha Pappas,  Grace Womback,
Grade 11 & 12: ASAVB Test will be October 24th Please see Mrs. Schwan if you would like to take it.  www.asavprogram.com
The following please see Mrs. Schwan:  Sarah Jacobs, Jackson Cogley, Chloe Daly, Paxton Bonn, Kate Pharis
College Representatives
September 17th at 11:25 – Presentation College in Aberdeen
September 23rd at 12:45 – Valley City State University in ND
October 30th at 1pm – NDSCS
Scholarship List  Other Post Education Dates
List of scholarship applications can be found at http://www.grotonarea.com – Menu-  Scholarship Opportunities tab (Very Last one).
 New Scholarships posted today!
• Military Descendants scholarship by DAR
• Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Scholarship
• Quest Bridge Link
Other Post Education Dates
September 14              SDSU Senior Day
October 18*                      Lake Area Tech Big Camp out ; https://my.lakeareatech.edu/ICS/Admissions/BIG_Camp_Out/
October 15*                      Legislative Page: Final Deadline November 12th
October 22                        Lake Area Tech Scrubs Camp 9am-2pm https://www.lakeareatech.edu/admissions/camps/

September 11, 2019

STUDENT BULLETIN

The following students have paperwork that must be turned in to the office:
6th Grade
Karsten Fliehs – Health Summary
Landon Smith – Enrollment Form
7th Grade
Bretton Farnham – Health Summary
Caden McInerney – Health Summary
Nick Morris – Health Summary
Klayton Rupar – Health Summary
8th Grade
Sydney Leicht – Enrollment Form
Elijah Lich – Enrollment Form
9th Grade
Dylan Anderson – Health Summary
Aeydon Johnson – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Ava Kramer – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
10th Grade
Sarah Jacobs – Enrollment Form
Macine McGannon – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Spencer Sperry – Health Summary
11th Grade
Paxton Bonn – Enrollment Form
Brandon Cunningham – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Tristian Traphagen – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
12th Grade
Thomas Cranford – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Kayde Stange – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Congratulations  to the following Cross Country runners for placing in the meet at Britton yesterday.
Isaac Smith – 1st Place Boy’s Varsity
Dragr Monson – 4th Place Boy’s JV
Dillon Abeln – 6th Place Boy’s JV
Steven Paulson – 12th Place Boy’s JV
Kannon Coats – 15th Place Boy’s JV
Sierra Ehresmann – 8th Place Girl’s JV
Riley Rosenau – 9th Place Girl’s JV
Kiara Senlouangrat – 15th Place Girl’s JV
Yearbook sign-up is in the office on the counter.
Table Talks will begin Wednesday, Sept. 18th.
FBLA meeting Wednesday, September 18th at 8:00 AM in Mrs. Compton’s room.  Breakfast will be served and new members are welcome!
Robotics is looking for new members.  If interested, meetings are Monday at 6:00 p.m.  Enter through the doors on the south side of the school.
St. Johns Lutheran Church is having their soup and pie luncheon on Thursday, September 12th please do not park on the south side of the school that day.
HS Dance Team tryouts will be held Sunday, September 15 at 2:00 p.m.  Sign-up sheets are in the office.
Congratulations to the September Students of the Month!  We will take a group picture at 8:25 on Friday September 13th in Mrs. Schwan’s room.
6th- Jaedyn Penning; 7th- Jeslyn Kosel; 8th – Emily Clark;  9th – Porter Johnson; 10th – Kristine Tank; 11th – Isaac Smith; 12th – Kaycie Hawkins.
The Groton nursing home is looking for some volunteers to help with a wide variety of different events.  Please contact Mandy at 605.397.2365 OR text Mandy at 605.590.1124
If you are planning on taking the ACT and looking for some new study materials, please stop by Mrs. Schwan’s office to hear about an online option.
Congratulations to the September Students of the Month!  We will take a group picture at 8:25 on Friday September 13th in Mrs. Schwan’s room.
6th- Jaedyn Penning; 7th- Jeslyn Kosel; 8th – Emily Clark;  9th – Porter Johnson; 10th – Kristine Tank; 11th – Isaac Smith; 12th – Kaycie Hawkins.
Grades 11-12 U.S. Senate Youth Competition and Scholarship competition: Opportunity to win a free trip to Washington, DC for two SD students. GHS will select two students to apply for the program.  Only students who hold an elected or appointed office in student government, civic or education organization can apply. Test covers government and history. Stop by Mrs. Schwan’s office if you are interested Deadline is September 19th.  https://ussenateyouth.org/
Grade 10:  These Sophomores registered for the PSAT and must Pay $16 by September 16th. (Checks payable to GHS)  Kennedy Anderson, Jordan Bjerke, Maddie Bjerke, Jackson Cogley,  Ani Davidson,  Megan Fliehs, Madeline Fliehs, Hannah Gustafson,  Kansas Kroll, Allyssa Locke, Julianna Kosel, Trista Keith, Landon Kokales,  Sarah Jacobs, Pierce Kettering, Kaden Kurtz, Brooklyn Imrie, Evin Nehls, Rease Jandel, Emilie Thurston
Grade 11: These Juniors registered for the PSAT and must pay $16 by September 16th. (Checks payable to GHS) Paxton Bonn, Kannon Coats, Chloe Daly, Tiara DeHoet,   Tessa Erdmann, Alyssa Fordham, Alexa Herr, Regan Leicht, Adrian Knutson,  Kenzie McInerney, Hailey Monson, Alex Morris,  Nevaeh Pardick, Kate Pharis, Lucas Simon, Isaac Smith, Grace Wiedrick, Samantha Pappas, Erin Unzen,  Grace Wambach.
Grade 11 & 12: ASAVB Test will be October 24th Please see Mrs. Schwan if you would like to take it.  www.asavprogram.com
Grades 6-12:  2020 Prudential Spirit of Community Award- To win $1,000 and a trip to Washington DC for your volunteer hours.  Apply at https://spirit.prudential.com/
College Representatives
October 30th – NDSCS
Scholarship List & Other Post Education Dates
List of scholarship applications can be found at http://www.grotonarea.com under Scholarship Opportunities tab.
September 14           SDSU Senior Day
September 19                  Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology :https://usascholarships.com/the-siemens-competition/
September 26                   Quest Bridge : For high-achieving, low-income high school student :https://www.questbridge.org/
September 27th                PEO Star Scholarship
October 11                        Young Arts Scholarship;  www.youngarts.org
October 15*                      Legislative Page: Final Deadline November 12th
October 18*                      Lake Area Tech Big Camp out ; https://my.lakeareatech.edu/ICS/Admissions/BIG_Camp_Out/
October 25                        Horatio Alger Scholarship ; https://scholars.horatioalger.org/
TBA                                      SD Farmers Union Scholarship               https://www.sdfu.org/education/scholarships
October 31                        Coca Cola Scholarship https://webportalapp.com/sp/login/ccsf
 https://www.coca-colascholarsfoundation.org/apply/
TBA                                      The Big Idea Business Plan http://bigideasd.com/
October 31                        VFW Voice of Democracy Audio Essay Competition  https://www.vfw.org/VOD

September 10, 2019

STUDENT BULLETIN
The following students have paperwork that must be turned in to the office:
6th Grade
Dreston Dennert – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Karsten Fliehs – Health Summary
Ryder Johnson – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Landon Smith – Enrollment Form
7th Grade
Bretton Farnham – Health Summary
Caden McInerney – Health Summary
Nick Morris – Health Summary
Klayton Rupar – Health Summary
8th Grade
Sydney Leicht – Enrollment Form
Elijah Lich – Enrollment Form
9th Grade
Dylan Anderson – Health Summary
Aeydon Johnson – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Ava Kramer – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
10th Grade
Sarah Jacobs – Enrollment Form
Macine McGannon – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Spencer Sperry – Health Summary
11th Grade
Paxton Bonn – Enrollment Form
Brandon Cunningham – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Tristian Traphagen – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
12th Grade
Thomas Cranford – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Kayde Stange – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Yearbook sign-up is in the office on the counter.
Table Talks will begin Wednesday, Sept. 18th.
FBLA meeting Wednesday, September 18th at 8:00 AM in Mrs. Compton’s room.  Breakfast will be served and new members are welcome!
Robotics is looking for new members.  If interested, meetings are Monday at 6:00 p.m.  Enter through the doors on the south side of the school.
St. Johns Lutheran Church is having their soup and pie luncheon on Thursday, September 12th please do not park on the south side of the school that day.
FCCLA will be having their first meeting of the year on Tuesday, Sept. 10 during lunch in the FACS room.  We will be having hot ham and cheese sandwiches, so come and check it out – you DO NOT have to be in a FACS class to be in FCCLA!
HS Dance Team tryouts will be held Sunday, September 15 at 2:00 p.m.  Sign-up sheets are in the office.
Congratulations to the September Students of the Month!  We will take a group picture at 8:25 on Friday September 13th in Mrs. Schwan’s room.
6th- Jaedyn Penning 7th- Jeslyn Kosel 8th – Emily Clark  9th – Porter Johnson 10th – Kristine Tank 11th – Isaac Smith 12th – Kaycie Hawkins
Grades 11-12 U.S. Senate Youth Competition and Scholarship competition: Opportunity to win a free trip to Washington, DC for two SD students. GHS will select two students to apply for the program.  Only students who hold an elected or appointed office in student government, civic or education organization can apply. Test covers government and history. Stop by Mrs. Schwan’s office if you are interested Deadline is September 19th.  https://ussenateyouth.org/
Grade 10:  These Sophomores registered for the PSAT and must Pay $16 by September 16th. (Checks payable to GHS), , Kennedy Anderson, Jordan Bjerke, Maddie Bjerke, Jackson Cogley,  Ani Davidson,  Megan Fliehs, Madeline Fliehs, Hannah Gustafson,  Kansas Kroll, Allyssa Locke, Julianna Kosel, Trista Keith, Landon Kokales,  Sarah Jacobs, Pierce Kettering, Kaden Kurtz, Brooklyn Imrie, Evin Nehls, Rease Jandel, Emilie Thurston
Grade 11: These Juniors registered for the PSAT and must pay $16 by September 16th. (Checks payable to GHS) Paxton Bonn, Kannon Coats, Chloe Daly, Tiara DeHoet,   Tessa Erdmann, Alyssa Fordham, Alexa Herr, Regan Leicht, Adrian Knutson,  Kenzie McInerney, Hailey Monson, Alex Morris,  Nevaeh Pardick, Kate Pharis, Lucas Simon, Isaac Smith, Grace Wiedrick, Samantha Pappas, Erin Unzen,  Grace Wambach
Grade 11 & 12: ASAVB Test will be October 24th Please see Mrs. Schwan if you would like to take it.  www.asavprogram.com
Grades 6-12:  2020 Prudential Spirit of Community Award- To win $1,000 and a trip to Washington DC for your volunteer hours.  Apply at https://spirit.prudential.com/
College Representatives
October 30th – NDSCS
Scholarship List
List of scholarship applications can be found at http://www.grotonarea.com under Scholarship Opportunities tab.
September 19                  Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology :https://usascholarships.com/the-siemens-competition/
September 26                   Quest Bridge : For high-achieving, low-income high school student :https://www.questbridge.org/
September 27th                PEO Star Scholarship
October 11                        Young Arts Scholarship;  www.youngarts.org
October 15*                      Legislative Page: Final Deadline November 12th
October 18*                      Lake Area Tech Big Camp out ; https://my.lakeareatech.edu/ICS/Admissions/BIG_Camp_Out/
October 25                        Horatio Alger Scholarship ; https://scholars.horatioalger.org/
TBA                                      SD Farmers Union Scholarship               https://www.sdfu.org/education/scholarships
October 31                        Coca Cola Scholarship https://webportalapp.com/sp/login/ccsf
 https://www.coca-colascholarsfoundation.org/apply/
TBA                                      The Big Idea Business Plan http://bigideasd.com/
October 31                        VFW Voice of Democracy Audio Essay Competition  https://www.vfw.org/VOD

September 9, 2019

The following students have paperwork that must be turned in to the office:

6th Grade
Dreston Dennert – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Karsten Fliehs – Health Summary
Ryder Johnson – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Landon Smith – Enrollment Form
7th Grade
Bretton Farnham – Health Summary
Caden McInerney – Health Summary
Nick Morris – Health Summary
Klayton Rupar – Health Summary
8th Grade
Sydney Leicht – Enrollment Form
Elijah Lich – Enrollment Form
9th Grade
Dylan Anderson – Health Summary
Aeydon Johnson – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Ava Kramer – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
10th Grade
Sarah Jacobs – Enrollment Form
Kaden Kurtz – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Macine McGannon – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Spencer Sperry – Health Summary
11th Grade
Paxton Bonn – Enrollment Form
Brandon Cunningham – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Taryn Taylor – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Tristian Traphagen – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
12th Grade
Thomas Cranford – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Kayde Stange – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
FBLA meeting Wednesday, September 18th at 8:00 AM in Mrs. Compton’s room.  Breakfast will be served and new members are welcome!
Robotics is looking for new members.  If interested, meetings are Monday at 6:00 p.m.  Enter through the doors on the south side of the school.
St. Johns Lutheran Church is having their soup and pie luncheon on Thursday, September 12th please do not park on the south side of the school that day.
FCCLA will be having their first meeting of the year on Tuesday, Sept. 10 during lunch in the FACS room.  We will be having hot ham and cheese sandwiches, so come and check it out – you DO NOT have to be in a FACS class to be in FCCLA!
Reminder – if you are going to be or were absent you need to get a make-up slip from the office!
HS Dance Team tryouts will be held Sunday, September 15 at 2:00 p.m.  Sign-up sheets are in the office.
Congratulations to the September Students of the Month!  We will take a group picture at 8:25 on Friday September 13th in Mrs. Schwan’s room.
6th- Jaedyn Penning 7th- Jeslyn Kosel 8th – Emily Clark  9th – Porter Johnson 10th – Kristine Tank 11th – Isaac Smith 12th – Kaycie Hawkins
Grades 11-12 U.S. Senate Youth Competition and Scholarship competition: Opportunity to win a free trip to Washington, DC for two SD students. GHS will select two students to apply for the program.  Only students who hold an elected or appointed office in student government, civic or education organization can apply. Test covers government and history. Stop by Mrs. Schwan’s office if you are interested Deadline is September 19th.  https://ussenateyouth.org/
Grade 10:  These Sophomores registered for the PSAT and must Pay $16 by September 16th. (Checks payable to GHS), , Kennedy Anderson, Jordan Bjerke, Maddie Bjerke, Jackson Cogley,  Ani Davidson,  Megan Fliehs, Madeline Fliehs, Hannah Gustafson,  Kansas Kroll, Allyssa Locke, Julianna Kosel, Trista Keith, Landon Kokales,  Sarah Jacobs, Pierce Kettering, Kaden Kurtz, Brooklyn Imrie, Evin Nehls, Rease Jandel, Emilie Thurston
Grade 11: These Juniors registered for the PSAT and must pay $16 by September 16th. (Checks payable to GHS) Paxton Bonn, Kannon Coats, Chloe Daly, Tiara DeHoet,   Tessa Erdmann, Alyssa Fordham, Alexa Herr, Regan Leicht, Adrian Knutson,  Kenzie McInerney, Hailey Monson, Alex Morris,  Nevaeh Pardick, Kate Pharis, Lucas Simon, Isaac Smith, Grace Wiedrick, Samantha Pappas, Erin Unzen,  Grace Womback,
Grade 11 & 12: ASAVB Test will be October 24th Please see Mrs. Schwan if you would like to take it.  www.asavprogram.com
Grades 6-12:  2020 Prudential Spirit of Community Award- To win $1,000 and a trip to Washington DC for your volunteer hours.  Apply at https://spirit.prudential.com/
College Representatives
October 30th – NDSCS
Scholarship List
List of scholarship applications can be found at http://www.grotonarea.com under Scholarship Opportunities tab.
September 19                  Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology :https://usascholarships.com/the-siemens-competition/
September 26                   Quest Bridge : For high-achieving, low-income high school student :https://www.questbridge.org/
September 27th                PEO Star Scholarship
October 11                        Young Arts Scholarship;  www.youngarts.org
October 15*                      Legislative Page: Final Deadline November 12th
October 18*                      Lake Area Tech Big Camp out ; https://my.lakeareatech.edu/ICS/Admissions/BIG_Camp_Out/
October 25                        Horatio Alger Scholarship ; https://scholars.horatioalger.org/
TBA                                      SD Farmers Union Scholarship               https://www.sdfu.org/education/scholarships
October 31                        Coca Cola Scholarship https://webportalapp.com/sp/login/ccsf
 https://www.coca-colascholarsfoundation.org/apply/
TBA                                      The Big Idea Business Plan http://bigideasd.com/
October 31                        VFW Voice of Democracy Audio Essay Competition  https://www.vfw.org/VOD

September 6, 2019

STUDENT BULLETIN

The following students have paperwork that must be turned in to the office:
6th Grade
Dreston Dennert – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Karsten Fliehs – Health Summary
Ryder Johnson – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Landon Smith – Enrollment Form
7th Grade
Bretton Farnham – Health Summary
Caden McInerney – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Nick Morris – Health Summary
Klayton Rupar – Health Summary
8th Grade
Sydney Leicht – Enrollment Form
Elijah Lich – Enrollment Form
Lane Tietz – Enrollment Form
9th Grade
Dylan Anderson – Health Summary
Aeydon Johnson – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Ava Kramer – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
10th Grade
Sarah Jacobs – Enrollment Form
Kaden Kurtz – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Macine McGannon – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Spencer Sperry – Health Summary
11th Grade
Paxton Bonn – Enrollment Form
Brandon Cunningham – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Braden Freeman – Health Summary
Taryn Taylor – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Tristian Traphagen – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
12th Grade
Thomas Cranford – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Hunter Schaller – Enrollment Form
Kayde Stange – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Good luck to the football team tonight at Webster!!
Saturday – Good luck to the Boys’ and Girls’ Soccer teams against Tea Area!!
Saturday – Good luck to the JH Volleyball teams at Roncalli.
Robotics is looking for new members.  If interested, meetings are Monday at 6:00 p.m.  Enter through the doors on the south side of the school.
Senior Banner Pictures at J.Simon Photography Studio.  Friday, September 6th from 3:30 – 4:15.  Any questions call or text Jamie at 281-0530
St. Johns Lutheran Church is having their soup and pie luncheon on Thursday, September 12th please do not park on the south side of the school that day.
FCCLA will be having their first meeting of the year on Tuesday, Sept. 10 during lunch in the FACS room.  We will be having hot ham and cheese sandwiches, so come and check it out – you DO NOT have to be in a FACS class to be in FCCLA!
OST Fundraiser order forms are in the office.
Information on Gospel Solutions to Social Issues is in the office on the counter.
Reminder – if you are going to be or were absent you need to get a make-up slip from the office!
HS Dance Team tryouts will be held Sunday, September 15 at 2:00 p.m.  Sign-up sheets are in the office.
Homecoming T-shirt order forms are located in the office.  All orders are due along with money to the front office by Friday Sept. 6th by noon.
Grades 11-12 U.S. Senate Youth Competition and Scholarship competition: Opportunity to win a free trip to Washington, DC for two SD students. GHS will select two students to apply for the program.  Only students who hold an elected or appointed office in student government, civic or education organization can apply. Test covers government and history. Stop by my office if you are interested Deadline is September 19th.  https://ussenateyouth.org/
Grade 10:  These Sophomores registered for the PSAT and must Pay $16 by September 16th. (Checks payable to GHS), Travis Townsend, Kansas Kroll, Kennedy Anderson, Allyssa Locke, Megan Fliehs, Julianna Kosel, Trista Keith, Sarah Jacobs, Madeline Fliehs, Jordan Bjerke, Pierce Kettering, Jackson Cogley, Kaden Kurtz, Hannah Gustafson, Maddie Bjerke, Brooklyn Imrie, Ani Davidson, Evin Nehls, Riley Leicht, Jace Kroll, Landon Kokales, Rease Jandel, Emilie Thurston
Grade 11: These Juniors registered for the PSAT and must pay $16 by September 16th. (Checks payable to GHS) Chandler Larson, Alyssa Fordham, Tessa Erdmann, Kenzie McInerney, Hailey Monson, Regan Leicht, Nevaeh Pardick, Brooklyn Gilbert, Paxton Bonn, Kate Pharis, Lucas Simon, Adrian Knutson, Sage Mortenson, Isaac Smith, Grace Wiedrick, Dannon Coats, Alexa Herr, Alexis Hanten, Tanae Lipp, Alex Morris, Samantha Pappas, Eh Tha You Say, Tiara DeHoet, Erin Unzen,  Grace Womback, Trey Genjerke, Chloe Daly
Grade 11 & 12: ASAVB Test will be October 24th Please see Mrs. Schwan if you would like to take it. http://www.asavprogram.com
College Representatives
October 30th – NDSCS
Scholarship List
List of scholarship applications can be found at http://www.grotonarea.com under Scholarship Opportunities tab.
September 19                   Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology
September 26                   Quest Bridge : For high-achieving, low-income high school student
                                             https://www.questbridge.org/
September 27th                PEO Star Scholarship

September 5, 2019

STUDENT BULLETIN

The following students have paperwork that must be turned in to the office:
6th Grade
Dreston Dennert – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Karsten Fliehs – Health Summary
Nick Groeblinghoff – Health Summary
Ryder Johnson – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Landon Smith – Enrollment Form
7th Grade
Bretton Farnham – Health Summary
Caden McInerney – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Nick Morris – Health Summary
Klayton Rupar – Health Summary
8th Grade
Sydney Leicht – Enrollment Form
Elijah Lich – Enrollment Form
Emma Schinkel – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Lane Tietz – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
9th Grade
Dylan Anderson – Health Summary
Aeydon Johnson – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Ava Kramer – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
10th Grade
Sarah Jacobs – Enrollment Form
Kaden Kurtz – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Macine McGannon – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Spencer Sperry – Health Summary
Emilie Thurston – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
11th Grade
Paxton Bonn – Enrollment Form
Kannon Coats – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Brandon Cunningham – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Braden Freeman – Health Summary
Doug Heminger – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Baily Reich – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Taryn Taylor – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Tristian Traphagen – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
12th Grade
Thomas Cranford – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Peyton Johnson – Enrollment Form
Hunter Schaller – Enrollment Form
Kayde Stange – Enrollment Form and Health Summary
Good luck to the volleyball teams tonight against Britton/Hecla!
Robotics is looking for new members.  If interested, meetings are Monday at 6:00 p.m.  Enter through the doors on the south side of the school.
Senior Banner Pictures at J.Simon Photography Studio.  Thursday, September 5th 3:30 – 4:15 and Friday, September 6th from 3:30 – 4:15.  Any questions call or text.  281-0530
St. Johns Lutheran Church is having their soup and pie luncheon on Thursday, September 12th please do not park on the south side of the school that day.
FCCLA will be having their first meeting of the year on Tuesday, Sept. 10 during lunch in the FACS room.  We will be having hot ham and cheese sandwiches, so come and check it out – you DO NOT have to be in a FACS class to be in FCCLA!
OST Fundraiser order forms are in the office.
Information on Gospel Solutions to Social Issues is in the office on the counter.
Reminder – if you are going to be or were absent you need to get a make-up slip from the office!
HS Dance Team tryouts will be held Sunday, September 15 at 2:00 p.m.  Sign-up sheets are in the office.
Homecoming T-shirt order forms are located in the office.  All orders are due along with money to the front office by Friday Sept. 6th by noon.
Grades 11-12 U.S. Senate Youth Competition and Scholarship competition: Opportunity to win a free trip to Washington, DC for two SD students. GHS will select two students to apply for the program.  Only students who hold an elected or appointed office in student government, civic or education organization can apply. Test covers government and history. Stop by my office if you are interested Deadline is September 19th.  https://ussenateyouth.org/
Grade 10:  These Sophomores registered for the PSAT and must Pay $16 by September 16th. (Checks payable to GHS), Travis Townsend, Kansas Kroll, Kennedy Anderson, Allyssa Locke, Megan Fliehs, Julianna Kosel, Trista Keith, Sarah Jacobs, Madeline Fliehs, Jordan Bjerke, Pierce Kettering, Jackson Cogley, Kaden Kurtz, Hannah Gustafson, Maddie Bjerke, Brooklyn Imrie, Ani Davidson, Evin Nehls, Riley Leicht, Jace Kroll, Landon Kokales, Rease Jandel, Emilie Thurston
Grade 11: These Juniors registered for the PSAT and must pay $16 by September 16th. (Checks payable to GHS) Chandler Larson, Alyssa Fordham, Tessa Erdmann, Kenzie McInerney, Hailey Monson, Regan Leicht, Nevaeh Pardick, Brooklyn Gilbert, Paxton Bonn, Kate Pharis, Lucas Simon, Adrian Knutson, Sage Mortenson, Isaac Smith, Grace Wiedrick, Dannon Coats, Alexa Herr, Alexis Hanten, Tanae Lipp, Alex Morris, Samantha Pappas, Eh Tha You Say, Tiara DeHoet, Erin Unzen,  Grace Womback, Trey Genjerke, Chloe Daly
Grade 11 & 12: ASAVB Test will be October 24th Please see Mrs. Schwan if you would like to take it. http://www.asavprogram.com
College Representatives
October 30th – NDSCS
Scholarship List
List of scholarship applications can be found at http://www.grotonarea.com under Scholarship Opportunities tab.
September 19                   Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology
September 26                   Quest Bridge : For high-achieving, low-income high school student
                                             https://www.questbridge.org/
September 27th                PEO Star Scholarship