February 11, 2019

Student Bulletin

Good luck to the Boys’ Basketball Teams at Roncalli today!  The gate proceeds from tonight’s game will go to a memorial for Ava Tunheim.

Geffdog has plenty of orange t-shirts if you need one for the game tonight.

Congratulations to the MathCounts team of Ethan Clark, Jack Dinger, Jacob Lewandowski, and Ellie Weismantel for earning the fifth place trophy at the Northeastern South Dakota Chapter MathCounts Competition at NSU last Wednesday!  Well done, mathletes!

CONGRATULATIONS to all HS students that attended Small Group Music Contest in Aberdeen! Out of 23 entries- 18 were Superior Ratings (8 of them were perfect scores), and 5 Excellent Ratings

VOCAL RESULTS:

All 4 Vocal Ensembles received Superior Ratings (Deep River Ensemble receive a superior plus!)

Superior Plus Solos: Ashley Garduno, AnneMarie Smith

Superior Solos: Alexis Hanten, Alex Schwab, and Tylan Glover

Excellent Solos: Ashley Fliehs

INSTRUMENTAL RESULTS:

Saxophone Ensemble received a Superior rating

Percussion Ensemble received an Excellent plus rating

Superior Plus Solos: Emily Thompson (Marimba), Ashley Garduno (French Horn & Piano), AnneMarie Smith (Piano)

Superior Solos: Emily Thompson (Timpani), Samantha Pappas (Bari Sax), Braden Freeman (Tuba), Stella Meier (Piano)

Excellent Plus Solos: Kylie Kassube (Clarinet)

Excellent Solos: Rease Jandel (Bass Clarinet), Stella Meier (Alto Sax)

Tuesday – Mr. Sweetheart Day

Wednesday – Miss Sweetheart Day

Thursday – Make a Friend Game

Friday – Wear FCCLA shirt or colors (red and black) and Pass our Suckers

Life Touch Pictures will be Thursday, February 14.  Picture envelopes will be handed out Monday in English classes.


Congratulations to Anna Bisbee and Colby Dunker for winning the Candy Line for National School Counseling Week.

 

Grades 11-12:  Lake Area Tech Junior Day Thursday, April 4;  Lake Area Senior Day Thursday, February 14.  Register as soon as possible as the dates are filling fast:  https://www.lakeareatech.edu/admissions/camps/

 

Grades 11-12:  Nurse for a Day taking place on the Presentation campus in Aberdeen, SD on February 15, or March 22.   For any student interested in a career in Nursing or Pre-Med – free. The event takes place in the Avera Simulation Center, and lunch is included.http://www.presentation.edu/nurse-for-a-day-registration/

Grade 12:

Opens Jan. 1   Build Dakota http://www.builddakotascholarships.com/

Feb. 14            Lake Region Electrichttps://www.lakeregion.coop/content/scholarships  to

                        Lake Region Electric Association, PO Box 341, Webster, SD   57274

                        include photo

Feb. 15            Basin Electric/Northern Electric www.northernelectric.coop/scholarships

Feb. 15            SDEA-Ramis Boersma http://www.sdea.org/home/523.htm

Feb. 15            Destination Imagination MudDI Waters (previous or current DI and senior)

Feb. 15            Destination Imagination SD Creativity Association (current DI) www.sd-di.org

Feb. 15            Marion T. Wood SD Association of Educational Office Professionals

                        Business Scholarship http://www.sdaeop.com, click on SDAEOP

                        membership

Feb. 15            American Legion Auxiliary – to local Auxiliary (Jan Seibel)

Children of Warriors, Child or Grandchild of Veteran, Senior Members College Scholarship, Senior Member Thelma Foster Scholarship, Non-Traditional Student Member of Legion or Auxiliary,  Junior Member Thelma Foster Scholarship

Feb. 15            Groton Common Local Applications – Eastern Star, Masonic Lodge,                                    Gwendolyn O’Connor Broman Memorial, Columbia American Legion

                        Auxiliary

Feb. 15            Groton Common Local Applications with Essays

                        Memorials – Lisa Sippel, Kay and David Donovan, Beck,

Barry Schuring, Rob Luecke, Brenda Harms, Vicki Strom, Renee McKiver, Susan Clawson Grace, Richard Duerre Memorial, Brian Sundstrom, Roger Hendrickson

Alumni Scholarships – Irvin and Janice Fliehs Family, Darlene Raap Memorial, Class of 1969, Edna Bugner Memorial, Groton Community Fund, Sammuli- Rix Memorial, Wilfred N. and Lucille A. Heinz Memorial, Don Bartz Memorial

                        Groton Area School Employee Teaching

                        Lions

                        Tom and Barbara Paepke

Feb. 15            Groton Area Chamber of Commerce

Feb. 15            Stratford Community Theatre (emailed to you 12/4/18)

Feb. 15            DAR Scholarship  https://www.dar.org/general-scholarship

Feb. 16            Dakota Wesleyan www.dwu.edu

Feb. 20            Yankton College www.yanktoncollege.org

Feb. 22            Annis I.F.Kaden Elem. Ed https://www.sdbor.edu/student-information/Pages/Scholarships.aspx

Feb. 22            A.Bjugstad Nat. Am. ag related https://www.sdbor.edu/student-information/Pages/Scholarships.aspx

Feb. 25            Northern State University (must be accepted by March 1) www.northern.edu

Feb. 28            National Youth Science Camp  https://nysf.smapply.io/

 

Advertisements