October 4, 2018

Student Bulletin

 

Good luck to the Cross Country teams at the NEC’s in Webster.  Dismissal time is 12:00 noon.

Good luck to the JH Football teams at Aberdeen against Aberdeen Central.  Dismissal time is 2:40 p.m.

Good luck to the volleyball teams today against Redfield/Doland and TZ!

Reminder no school tomorrow (Friday) for teacher in-service and Monday for Native American Day.

On Monday, good luck to the JH volleyball teams at Milbank!

Good luck to the”C” volleyball team at Warner on Monday!

Congratulations to the eighth grade team of Ethan Clark, Jack Dinger, Jacob Lewandowski, and Andrew Marzahn for earning first place in the Groton Invitational MathCounts Competition on Wednesday and to Ethan for placing second and Jack for placing third in the individual eighth grade portion of the event!

Oral Interpers, please sign up for the October 9th Novice Contest in Milbank by Thursday. The sign up is on Mrs. Gonsoir’s door. Also upper level students may sign up as judges.

Oral Interp students, please come in and practice and sign up for upcoming contests. October 20th at NSU and October 22 at Brookings will be the next upcoming contests for ALL Interpers!

Student flu shot consent forms are on the counter in the office.  Shots will be given on Thursday, October 11 (Parent/Teacher Conference day) from 11:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.   Return the completed consent form and copy of insurance card to the school by Thursday, October 4.

Volleyball Parents Night will be Thursday, October 4.  All Varsity, JV, C-team and stats need to pay $2 at the office by Thursday.

 

Grades 9-12:  The following should stop by the office to get your make-up slips and permission forms for Scrubs Camp (October 9th at Presentation College in Aberdeen).    Reminder that this counts as a day of absence just like an appointment and your parents must call to excuse you.  The school is not providing transportation.

Payton Colestock, Maggie Crosby, Chloe Daly, Tiara DeHoet, Tessa Erdmann, Madeline Fliehs,, Hannah Gustafson, Alexa Herr, Trista Keith, Kansas Kroll, Allyssa Locke, Stella Meier, Gabby Merkel, Hailey Monson, Sage Mortenson, Steven Paulson, EhThaYou Say,  Cassaundra Schultz, Isaac Smith, Erin Unzen, Grace Wambach, Grace Wiedrick

 

Grades 10-11:  Students who paid to take the PSAT will meet in the Conference Room to fill in the name/address information prior to taking the test.  All students will test periods 1-4 on Wednesday, October 10th.

10th Graders – 5th hour Thursday, October 4th

 11th graders – 5th hour Tuesday, October 9th

Grade 10 and Teachers:  These sophomores will report to the Conference Room on Thursday, Oct. 4, during 5th hour to do the pre-test paperwork for the PSAT.  Go to 5th hour first – you will be released from 5th hour by an announcement.  You will return to 5th hour when you are finished.   Paxton Bonn, Tessa Erdmann, Alyssa Fordham, Braden Freeman, Jasmine Gengerke,  Trey Gengerke,  Brooklyn Gilbert, Alexis Hanten, Alexa Herr, Regan Leicht, Tanae Lipp,  Dragr Monson, Hailey Monson, Alex Morris, Sage Mortenson, Samantha Pappas, Steven Paulson, Kale Pharis,  EhThaYou Say, Isaac Smith,   Erin Unzen, Grace Wambach, Grace Wiedrick,

On Going

Jostens will meet with the sophomores and seniors at the following times:

October 9        @ 12:43                    Order day with Sophomore & Seniors

 

Advertisements