Student Bulletin – Monday, 4/30/18

Good luck to the JH Track team today!

Congratulations to the following ART-lethes for their great showing at the All Dakota High School Art Exhibition last week: James Cranford for Friday’s Students Choice Award for his Clay Project, Kaitlyn Anderson for Friday’s Student Choice Award for her Pastel Drawing, Erika Herr for Thursday AND Friday’s Student Choice Award for her Sculpture and for the overall Judge’s Choice Award! 

All (7-11) girl’s interested in playing basketball next fall, there will be a short meeting in Mr. Wanner’s classroom Thursday after school.  If you can’t make it, talk to Mr. Wanner. 

All-school play rehearsal schedule for this week:
Monday, April 30th 6:00pm-8:00pm
Wednesday, May 2nd 6:30am-8:00am
Sunday, May 6th 1:00pm-5:00pm

Photo’s for the yearbook will be taken on Wednesday May 2nd for all organizations and clubs:  Debate, Oral Interp, DI, Robotics, Yearbook, FBLA, FFA, Trapshooting, All State Choir, All State Band, All State Middle School Band, Honors Band                              We will start at 2:00 p.m. in the library conference room.

The United Methodist Women are having their annual May Luncheon on May 2nd from 11:00 am to 1:00 pm. They will be serving chicken salad croissants, fresh vegetables, fresh fruit, and a dessert for $8.00.

Please turn in all overdue library book as soon as possible.  All books that are overdue are subject to a fine.

The Groton Area School District is seeking applicants for summer custodial work.  Applicants must be 16 years of age or older.  Applications are available in the school office.

Football players going to football camp need to turn in your registration forms to Mr. Wanner.

Boys who will be going into the 7th & 8th grade next year and are planning on playing basketball need to stop in the office and pick-up your basketball camp forms.  They are due by May 1st.

Grades 11-12  ACT:  Registration for the June 9 test is due online by May 4.  Register atwww.actstudent.org   and pay with a credit card.  You will test in Aberdeen but be sure to list Groton as your home school.  Remember you must upload a photo to register and then print the admission ticket.  Fee waivers are available – stop by the GO.  Other test dates are: July, Sept. Oct. and Dec.   See Mrs. Sternhagen if you have questions.

Grade 12:  Scholarships and Awards

May 1              Plains Commerce Bank – student to attend SD school, member of bank

May 1              Day County Crop Improvement – live in Day County, ag career

May                 SD Opportunity Scholarship (we will fill this out in class)

May 11            Aberdeen Home Builders Association (emailed 4/12/18)

July 15            James H. Jenssen Engineering Scholarship (emailed 1/30/18)

ON GOING

Table Talks on Wednesday.

Advertisements

Student Bulletin – Friday, 4/27/18

Good luck to the track team at Sisseton today. 

Photo’s for the yearbook will be taken on Wednesday May 2nd for all organizations and clubs.  We will start at 2:00 p.m. in the library conference room. Debate, Oral Interp, DI, Robotics, Yearbook, FBLA, FFA, Trapshooting, All State Choir, All State Band, All State Middle School Band, Honors Band

Prom pictures that Jamie Simon took can be picked up in the office.

The United Methodist Women are having their annual May Luncheon on May 2nd from 11:00 am to 1:00 pm. They will be serving chicken salad croissants, fresh vegetables, fresh fruit, and a dessert for $8.00.

The first Drivers Ed class will be on Saturday, April 28 in the conference room from 9:00-12:00 and 1:00-4:00

Congratulations to the Groton students who attended the Northern State University Mathematics Contest for earning first place as a school in the Class A division!  School rank was determined by the highest score in each division.  Way to Go, Tigers!

Please turn in all overdue library book as soon as possible.  All books that are overdue are subject to a fine.

FBLA Spring Leadership Awards:

3rd Place: Business Ethics: Alexis Simon & Tylan Glover

4th Place: Hospitality Management: Taydn Glover & Portia Kettering

5th Place: Client Service: Taydn Glover

5th Place: Management Information Systems: Madison Sippel

5th Place: Local Scrapbook-Alexis Simon

Congratulations to Alexis Simon for being elected the FBLA State Historian!

Play Rehearsal Schedule – Sunday from 1 o’clock to 5:00 PM

The Groton Area School District is seeking applicants for summer custodial work.  Applicants must be 16 years of age or older.  Applications are available in the school office.

Football players going to football camp need to turn in your registration forms to Mr. Wanner.

Boys who will be going into the 7th & 8th grade next year and are planning on playing basketball need to stop in the office and pick-up your basketball camp forms.  They are due by May 1st.

Congratulations to Brandon Keith for being selected as the Richard Duerre Memorial Scholarship recipient

Congratulations to Jasmine Schinkel for being selected as the Tom and Barbara Paepke Fine Arts Scholarship recipient

Congratulations to Brenna Johnson for being selected as the Tom and Barbara Paepke Ag Scholarship recipient

Congratulations to Brandyn Anderson for being selected as the Brian Sundstrom Wrestling Memorial Scholarship recipient!

Congratulations to Erika Herr for being selected as the Jerald W. Peterson Memorial Scholarship recipient. 

Congratulations to Hattie Weismantel for being selected as the Kiwanis Community Service Scholarship recipient. 

Congratulations to Anthony Sippel and Hannah Lewandowski for receiving the Aberdeen Scottish Rite Scholarship.  Please see Mrs. Sternhagen

Grade 12:  The following see Mrs.. Sternhagen:  Seric Shabazz

ON GOING

Table Talks on Wednesday.

Student Bulletin – Thursday, 4/26/18

Good luck to the JH track teams today at Milbank.

The first Drivers Ed class will be on Saturday, April 28 in the conference room from 9:00-12:00 and 1:00-4:00

Congratulations to the Groton students who attended the Northern State University Mathematics Contest for earning first place as a school in the Class A division!  School rank was determined by the highest score in each division.  Go, Tigers!

Please turn in all overdue library book as soon as possible.  All books that are overdue are subject to a fine.

FBLA Spring Leadership Awards:

3rd Place: Business Ethics: Alexis Simon & Tylan Glover

4th Place: Hospitality Management: Taydn Glover & Portia Kettering

5th Place: Client Service: Taydn Glover

5th Place: Management Information Systems: Madison Sippel

5th Place: Local Scrapbook-Alexis Simon

Congratulations to Alexis Simon for being elected the FBLA State Historian!

FCCLA group picture on Thursday in the old gym at 3:15.

The FCCLA Style Show is on Thursday, April 26 at 7:00pm.

Play Rehearsal Schedule

Sunday from 1 o’clock to 5:00 PM

Congratulations to Ms. Seeklander for being selected as the SD School Counselor of the Year 2018!

The Groton Area School District is seeking applicants for summer custodial work.  Applicants must be 16 years of age or older.  Applications are available in the school office.

Football players going to football camp need to turn in your registration forms to Mr. Wanner.

Boys who will be going into the 7th & 8th grade next year and are planning on playing basketball need to stop in the office and pick-up your basketball camp forms.  They are due by May 1st.

Congratulations to Brandyn Anderson for being selected as the Brian Sundstrom Wrestling Memorial Scholarship recipient!

Congratulations to Erika Herr for being selected as the Jerald W. Peterson Memorial Scholarship recipient. 

Congratulations to Hattie Weismantel for being selected as the Kiwanis Community Service Scholarship recipient. 

Congratulations to Anthony Sippel and Hannah Lewandowski for receiving the Aberdeen Scottish Rite Scholarship.  Please see Mrs. Sternhagen

The following see Mrs. Sternhagen:  Seric Shabazz

Grade 12:  Scholarships and Awards

May 1              Plains Commerce Bank – student to attend SD school, member of bank

May 1              Day County Crop Improvement – live in Day County, ag career

May                 SD Opportunity Scholarship (we will fill this out in class)

May 11            Aberdeen Home Builders Association (emailed 4/12/18)

July 15            James H. Jenssen Engineering Scholarship (emailed 1/30/18)

ON GOING

Table Talks on Wednesday.

Student Bulletin – Tuesday, 4/24/18

Good luck to the track team today!!  Sorry about the rain!!

The FCCLA Style Show is on Thursday, April 26 at 7:00pm.

Play Rehearsal Schedule

Wednesday from 6:30 AM to 8:00 AM
Sunday from 1 o’clock to 5:00 PM

Congratulations to Ms. Seeklander for being selected as the SD School Counselor of the Year 2018!

The Groton Area School District is seeking applicants for summer custodial work.  Applicants must be 16 years of age or older.  Applications are available in the school office.

High School Boys & Girls Track will have Memory Mates on Wednesday, April 25 at 3:30. Girls Golf will be April 25 at 5:00.

Football players going to football camp need to turn in your registration forms to Mr. Wanner.

Boys who will be going into the 7th & 8th grade next year and are planning on playing basketball need to stop in the office and pick-up your basketball camp forms.  They are due by May 1st.

Grade 12:  The following bring the Future Plans sheet to Mrs. Sternhagen:  Hunter Monson, Andrew Rintala, Seric Shabazz,

Photos for March Students of the Month:  6th –Emma Schinkel, 7th – Jackson Dinger , 8th –Seth Johnson, 9th – Grace Wambach, 10th – Kaylin Kucker, 11th – Jillian Barton, 12th – Gia Gengerke.  Please bring your forms to Mrs. Sternhagen   Photos Wednesday at end of 7th hour.

Grades 11-12:  The following college representatives will be in the School Counseling Office to visit with students.  Please make arrangements with your teachers.

Mount Marty                           Tues., April 24            1:00 pm

ON GOING

Table Talks on Wednesday.

Student Bulletin – Monday, 4/23/18

Good luck to the JH Track team at Aberdeen today. 

Play Rehearsal Schedule

Rehearsal tonight at 3:30
Wednesday from 6:30 AM to 8:00 AM
Sunday from 1 o’clock to 5:00 PM

Congratulations to Ms. Seeklander for being selected as the SD School Counselor of the Year 2018!

The Groton Area School District is seeking applicants for summer custodial work.  Applicants must be 16 years of age or older.  Applications are available in the school office.

If you are interested in being a part of the GT Robotics Club during the 2018-2019 season please come to the robotics room Monday, April 23, at 6:00 p.m.   We have openings for four new members.

Lunch line order will change on Monday, May 23.  1st Lunch – 6, 8, 7        2nd Lunch – 12, 11, 10, 9

High School Boys & Girls Track will have Memory Mates on Wednesday, April 25 at 3:30. Girls Golf will be April 25 at 5:00.

Football players going to football camp need to turn in your registration forms to Mr. Wanner.

Boys who will be going into the 7th & 8th grade next year and are planning on playing basketball need to stop in the office and pick-up your basketball camp forms.  They are due by May 1st.

Congratulations to the 6-12th Graders who made the 3rd Quarter Honor Roll!  It is posted outside Mrs. Sternhagen’s room.

Grade 12: The following bring the Future Plans sheet to Mrs. Sternhagen: Brenna Johnson,  Hunter Monson, Andrew Rintala, Seric Shabazz.

Congratulations to the 6-12 March Students of the Month: 6th-Emma Schinkel, 7th-Jackson Dinger, 8th-Seth Johnson, 9th– Grace Wambach, 10th– Kaylin Kucker, 11th– Jillian Barton, 12th– Gia Gengerke.  Please bring your forms to Mrs. Sternhagen.

April 18           Empower Youth Leadership (grades 9-12) www.northernelectric.coop/empoweryouth

May 1              Plains Commerce Bank – student to attend SD school, member of bank

May 1              Day County Crop Improvement – live in Day County, ag career

May                 SD Opportunity Scholarship (we will fill this out in class)

May 11            Aberdeen Home Builders Association (emailed 4/12/18)

July 15            James H. Jenssen Engineering Scholarship (emailed 1/30/18)

ON GOING

Table Talks on Wednesday.                        

The last day to order a yearbook is today.   The cost is $55.  See Mrs. Morehouse to order.

Student Bulletin – Friday, 4/20/18

If you are interested in being a part of the GT Robotics Club during the 2018-2019 season please come to the robotics room Monday, April 23, at 6:00 p.m.   We have openings for four new members.

ACT has confirmed this Saturday, April 21, as our rescheduled date for testing.

Lunch line order will change on Monday, May 23.  1st Lunch – 6, 8, 7        2nd Lunch – 12, 11, 10, 9

High School Boys & Girls Track will have Memory Mates on Wednesday, April 25 at 3:30. Girls Golf will be April 25 at 5:00.

Lunch today will be will be pizza crunchers. 

Congratulations to the following ten students for earning awards at Wednesday’s 65th Annual Northern State University’s Mathematics Contest!

Algebra I – Honorable Mention Certificates: Dragr Monson, Travis Townsend

Geometry – Honorable Mention Certificates: Isaac Smith, Grace Wambach

Algebra II – Second Place Trophy: Kayla Jensen; Fifth Place Trophy: Kaitlyn Kassube; Honorable Mention Certificate: Kylie Kassube

Senior Math – Third Place Trophy: AnneMarie Smith; Honorable Mention Certificates: Micah Poor, Taylor Holm

Well done, Mathletes!

Tickets for the MS Talent Show are on sale now for $5.00. All MS Music students are selling them, so please see a student if you would like to purchase one! The show is today at 7:00 pm in the Old Gym.

Football players going to football camp need to turn in your registration forms to Mr. Wanner.

Boys who will be going into the 7th & 8th grade next year and are planning on playing basketball need to stop in the office and pick-up your basketball camp forms.  They are due by May 1st.

Congratulations to the 6-12th Graders who made the 3rd Quarter Honor Roll!  It is posted outside Mrs. Sternhagen’s room.

Grade 12: The following bring the Future Plans sheet to Mrs. Sternhagen: Brenna Johnson,  Hunter Monson, Andrew Rintala, Seric Shabazz.

Congratulations to the 6-12 March Students of the Month: 6th-Emma Schinkel, 7th-Jackson Dinger, 8th-Seth Johnson, 9th– Grace Wambach, 10th– Kaylin Kucker, 11th– Jillian Barton, 12th– Gia Gengerke.  Please bring your forms to Mrs. Sternhagen.

April 18           Empower Youth Leadership (grades 9-12) www.northernelectric.coop/empoweryouth

May 1              Plains Commerce Bank – student to attend SD school, member of bank

May 1              Day County Crop Improvement – live in Day County, ag career

May                 SD Opportunity Scholarship (we will fill this out in class)

May 11            Aberdeen Home Builders Association (emailed 4/12/18)

July 15            James H. Jenssen Engineering Scholarship (emailed 1/30/18)
ON GOING

Table Talks on Wednesday.

The last day to order a yearbook is today.   The cost is $55.  See Mrs. Morehouse to order.

Student Bulletin – 4/18/18

The Groton JH Track Meet scheduled for Thursday, April 19th is CANCELLED.

Cheerleaders will have Memory Mates Thursday, April 19 at 8:00 a.m. They will also turn in uniforms at that time.

High School Boys & Girls Track will have Memory Mates on Wednesday, April 25 at 3:30. Girls Golf will be April 25 at 5:00.

 Lunch on Friday will be will be pizza crunchers.

Congratulations to the following FFA members for placing at the State FFA Convention!

 State FFA Degree – Madilyn Wright and Brenna Johnson

 Dairy Cattle – Tessa Erdmann – 14th Place Individual

 Vet Science – 5th Place Team

Cassandra Townsend – 14th Place Individual

Alexis Simon

Alex Stange

MS students doing solo or group acts will have a stage run through of the show Thursday after school. This does NOT include the full 6th grade band and JH Band groups.

Tickets for the MS Talent Show are on sale now for $5.00. All MS Music students are selling them, so please see a student if you would like to purchase one! The show is this Friday at 7:00 pm in the Old Gym.

Football players going to football camp need to turn in your registration forms to Mr. Wanner.

Boys who will be going into the 7th & 8th grade next year and are planning on playing basketball need to stop in the office and pick-up your basketball camp forms.  They are due by May 1st.

Girls’ basketball banquet is Wednesday at 6:00 p.m. at the school. 

Anyone who is interested in modeling their prom dress in the FCCLA Style Show on Thursday, April 26 please sign up in the FACS room or contact Mrs. Tietz.

Grade 12:  The following bring the Future Plans sheet to Mrs. Sternhagen:  Brenna Johnson, Brandon Keith, Hunter Monson, Andrew Rintala, Seric Shabazz, Luke Thorson

Congratulations to Jessica Bjerke for receiving the Lee Schlagel Memorial Scholarship!

Grades 9-12 and Students:  On Saturday, April 21 from 1-3 at the SD School of Mines and Technology, US Senator Mike Rounds will host US Service Academy Days.  For more information or to RSVP please contact Tyler Tordsen at 605-336-0486 or emailacademy_nominations@rounds.senate.gov

Grades 9-12: Empower Youth Leadership Program:   A free summer leadership program sponsored by Northern Electric Cooperative consisting of three separate sessions.  Students will take a strengths assessment, tour power plants, and learn about social media, resume writing, and careers.  www.empoweryouth.coop or www.northernelectric.coop/empoweryouth   Register by April 18.

Grades 11-12:  The following college representatives will be in the School Counseling Office to visit with students.  Please make arrangements with your teachers.

Mount Marty                           Tues., April 24            1:00 pm

Grade 12:  Scholarships and Awards

April 18           Empower Youth Leadership (grades 9-12) www.northernelectric.coop/empoweryouth

May 1              Plains Commerce Bank – student to attend SD school, member of bank

May 1              Day County Crop Improvement – live in Day County, ag career

May                 SD Opportunity Scholarship (we will fill this out in class)

May 11            Aberdeen Home Builders Association (emailed 4/12/18)

July 15            James H. Jenssen Engineering Scholarship (emailed 1/30/18)

ON GOING

Table Talks on Wednesday.

The last day to order a yearbook is Friday, April 20.  The cost is $55.  See Mrs. Morehouse to order.