Student Bulletin – Thursday, 1/4/18

Good luck to the wrestlers at Faulkton today.

Lunch line order changes today – 1st Lunch 7, 6, 8   —   2nd Lunch 12, 11, 10, 9

Schedule changes can be made on January 15 and 16.

The end of the 2nd quarter is Wednesday, January 17.  Parent/Teacher Conference bonus points will be handed out on Monday, January 15 to be used by Wednesday, January 17. 

JH Boys b-ball practice will start Thursday, Jan 4th after school.  Coach Schuring and Coach Kurth

Congratulations to the 6-12 December Students of the Month:  6th – Emily Clark, 7th – Ethan Clark, 8th – Trista Keith, 9th – Isaac Smith, 10th – KaSandra Pappas, 11th – Ashley Garduno, 12th– Luke Thorson.   Please bring your forms to Mrs. Sternhagen

Grades 11-12:  On Friday, January 5th, Lily Cutler, 2016 GHS graduate, will be at GHS to meet with students who are interested in attending the School of Mines.  The presentation will be held during 3rd hour in the Physics/Study Hall room.    See Mrs. Sternhagen if you are interested in the School of Mines (Rapid City).

Grades 11-12  ACT:  Registration for the Feb. 10 test is due online by Jan. 12 .  Register   and pay with a credit card.  You will test in Aberdeen but be sure to list Groton as your home school.  Remember you must upload a photo to register and then print the admission ticket.  Fee waivers are available – stop by the GO.  Other test dates are: April 14, June, July, Sept. Oct. and Dec.   See Mrs. Sternhagen if you have questions.

Grades 11-12:  All students in grades 11-12 will attend a presentation about the Build Dakota Scholarship and Industry Partners programs on Tuesday, January 9 from 11:30 – 12:14 in the high school arena.  Students will go to the presentation and sit with their teachers.  Interested parents, business professionals and community members are also invited to attend the presentation.

Grade 9:  Reminder to bring your pathways forms back to Mrs. Sternhagen as soon as possible. The following must turn in forms:  Austin Anderson, Kaden Carda, Braden Freeman, Doug Heminger, Lee Iverson, Hunter Kassube, Adrian Knutson-Kvistad, Hunter McClean, Kenzie McInerney, Gabriella Merkel, Nevaeh Pardick, Sheyanne Richards, Lucas Simon, Summer Smith, Jacob Thorn, Tristan Traphagen, Grace Wiedrick

Grade 12:  Scholarships and Awards

Opens Jan. 1    Build Dakota

Jan.                  American Legion

Jan. 4               GE-Reagan Foundation Scholarship

Jan. 4               JFK Courage

Jan. 5               SD JCI Senate Foundation (emailed 11/21/17)

Jan. 5               Davis Bahcall

Jan. 15             SDSU

Jan. 15             Augustana

Jan. 15             Black Hills State

Jan. 15             School of Mines and Technology

Jan. 16             SD Engineering Society

Jan. 20             Mount Marty

Jan. 24             Coolidge Scholars (11th grade)